At that lime, chapter 980 defined “sexually violent person” as:
a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, or has been found not guilty of or not responsible for a sexually violent offense by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect, or illness, and who is dangerous because he or she suffers a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the *679person will engage in acts of sexual violence.
Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7) (amended 2006). (The statute has recently been amended; the last clause now reads “that the person will engage in one or more acts of sexual violence.” Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7) (2006) (emphasis added).)