Wis. Stat. § 980.06.
The statute also spells out the requirements for the commitment procedures. The process begins with a probable cause hearing, to determine whether “there is probable cause to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent person.” Id. § 980.04(2). At the time the state filed its chapter 980 petition in Burgess’s case, the statute provided that “[i]f the court determines after a hearing that there is probable cause to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent person, the court shall order that the person be taken into custody if he or she is not in custody and shall order the person to be transferred within a reasonable time to an appropriate facility for an evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent person.” Id. § 980.04(3) (amended 2006). On November 19, 1998, the circuit court found probable cause that Burgess was a sexually violent person and ordered him transferred to a state mental health institution for evaluation.
Burgess requested a jury for the commitment proceeding. See id. § ; 980.05(2).