In February of 1995, Burgess was convicted of attempted second-degree sexual assault of a child (a crime that he committed on his reservation) in the Circuit Court for Vilas County, Wisconsin, He was subsequently incarcerated at the Oshkosh Correctional Institution, a prison facility of the State of Wisconsin. There is no question that the Wisconsin Circuit Court had jurisdiction, conferred by § 2 of Public Law 280, to try Burgess for this crime. See State v. Webster, 114 Wis.2d 418, 338 N.W.2d 474, 476 (1983) (“Public Law 280 gave certain states, including Wisconsin, jurisdiction over crimes committed by or against Indians in Indian country within each state.”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a) (“[T]he criminal laws of such state or territory shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State or Territory.”).
On November 17, 1998, the clay that Burgess was scheduled to be released from prison, the State of Wisconsin filed a petition seeking his commitment as a chapter 980 “sexually violent person.” At that lime, chapter 980 defined “sexually violent person” as: