Entertainment Softwa v. Blagojevich, Rod
[…] The SEVGL requires video game retailers to place a four square-inch label with the numerals “18” on any “sexually explicit” video game. See 720 ILCS § 5/12B-25(a). It also requires them to place a sign in their stores explaining the video game rating system and to provide customers with brochures about the video game rating system. See 720 ILCS §§ 5/12B-30(a), 35(a). Most significantly, the SEVGL criminalizes the sale or rental of sexually explicit video games to minors. See 720 ILCS § 5/12B-15. The statute imposes criminal penalties on any “person who sells, rents, or permits to be sold or rented, any sexually explicit video game to any minor . . . .” Id.