United States Court of Appeals
[…] gets to litigate in its own courts. See 18 U.S.C. § 3231,
28 U.S.C. § 1345. Any effort to collect a debt due to the
United States presents a claim under federal law . . . .”).
And because the government specifically invoked the
remedial procedures of the FDCPA to collect restitution
in this case, Mrs. Kollintzas’s participation was not
improper, even though she was not a party.
The FDCPA requires the government to use reasonable
diligence to identify and serve notice on any person who
may have an interest in the property it targets for col-
lection proceedings under the FDCPA. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 3202(c) (requiring the government to serve a “copy of
the notice and a copy of the application for granting a
remedy under this subchapter” on “each person whom the
United States, after diligent inquiry, has reasonable
cause to believe has an interest in the property to which
the remedy is directed.”). The FDCPA also provides that
the government may proceed against jointly owned prop-
erty to the extent permitted by state law. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 3010(a) (“The remedies available to the United States
under this chapter may be enforced against property