United States Court of Appeals
[…] determine what interest in marital property is held by
Frank Kollintzas and what interest in marital property
is held by Joanna Kollintzas.”
The district court granted the government’s motion to
release funds. The court held that the government’s liens
relating to “all property and rights to property” of Frank
Kollintzas were superior to Mrs. Kollintzas’s claim to
marital property in the divorce proceedings because the
liens were perfected before she filed for divorce. Moreover,
the court rejected Mrs. Kollintzas’s generalized claim
1
28 U.S.C. § 3202(c) states:
(c) Service. A copy of the notice and a copy of the application
for granting a remedy under this subchapter shall be served
by counsel for the United States on the judgment debtor
against whom such remedy is sought and on each person
whom the United States, after diligent inquiry, has reason-
able cause to believe has an interest in property to which the
remedy is directed.
No. 06-2034 5
regarding her contributions to the marriage as insufficient
to establish an interest in the Assets. Shortly after grant-
ing the government’s motion, the district court issued
final garnishment disposition orders for the Assets. Mrs.
Kollintzas appealed.2
II. Discussion
A. Mrs.