United States Court of Appeals
[…] may have an interest in the property it targets for col-
lection proceedings under the FDCPA. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 3202(c) (requiring the government to serve a “copy of
the notice and a copy of the application for granting a
remedy under this subchapter” on “each person whom the
United States, after diligent inquiry, has reasonable
cause to believe has an interest in the property to which
the remedy is directed.”). The FDCPA also provides that
the government may proceed against jointly owned prop-
erty to the extent permitted by state law. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 3010(a) (“The remedies available to the United States
under this chapter may be enforced against property
which is co-owned by a debtor and any other person only
to the extent allowed by the law of the State where the
property is located. . . .”). The FDCPA’s third-party notice
requirement and the provision regarding jointly owned
property together imply that nonparties with an interest
in the targeted property may participate in the collection
No. 06-2034 9
proceedings for the purpose of asserting their interest
in the property.