United States Court of Appeals
[…] concluded.
The judge held in the alternative that the Whistle-
blower Act is preempted, so far as its application to seamen
is concerned, by the federal statute that we discuss next.
We need not consider that alternative ground. But in
passing it by we do not mean to approve (or for that mat-
ter disapprove) the district judge’s analysis.
After the Fifth Circuit in Donovan v. Texaco, Inc., 720 F.2d
825 (5th Cir. 1983), held that there is no tort of retaliatory
No. 07-1647 3
discharge under admiralty law, Congress passed the
Seaman’s Protection Act, 46 U.S.C. § 2114. So far as bears
on this case, the Act forbids discharging or otherwise
discriminating against a seaman because he “in good
faith has reported or is about to report to the Coast Guard
or other appropriate Federal agency or department that
[he] believes that a violation of a maritime safety law or
regulation prescribed under that law or regulation has
occurred.” § 2114(a)(1)(A); see Gaffney v. Riverboat Services
of Indiana, Inc., 451 F.3d 424, 452-53 (7th Cir. 2006). The
plaintiff did not report the use of illegal drugs (a use that
we can assume violated “a maritime safety law or reg-
ulation prescribed under that law,” though neither