United States Court of Appeals
[…] judge-made doctrines, such as maintenance and cure,
and divided damages in collision cases, preempts state
remedies for retaliatory discharge. The Fourth Circuit
has so held, Meaige v. Hartley Marine Corp., 925 F.2d 700,
702-03 (4th Cir. 1991). Other courts disagree. Zbylut v.
Harvey’s Iowa Mgmt. Co., 361 F.3d 1094, 1095-96 (8th Cir.
2004); Clements v. Gamblers Supply Mgmt. Co., 610 N.W.2d
847, 848-50 (Iowa 2000); Baiton v. Carnival Cruise Lines,
Inc., 661 So.2d 313, 314-15 (Fla. App. 1995). We have not
spoken to the issue.
The “savings to suitors” provision of 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1)
(conferring on the federal courts original jurisdiction,
exclusive of the state courts, over “any civil case of admi-
ralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases
all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled”)
precludes automatic preemption of state remedies by
6 No. 07-1647
admiralty law, Yamaha Motor Corp., U.S.A. v. Calhoun, 516
U.S. 199, 206 (1996); Askew v. American Waterways Operators,
Inc., 411 U.S. 325, 337-44 (1973)—the kind of preemption
one finds in the labor field. Compare Belknap, Inc. v.