United States Court of Appeals
[…] employment contract or agreement or an employer
policy, plan, or practice and includes . . . the opportunity to
select work hours or location of employment.” Id. § 4303(2).
Under the burden-shifting framework of § 4311, a plain-
tiff makes out a prima facie case of discrimination by
showing that his service membership was “a motivating
factor in the employer’s action.” Id. § 4311(c)(1). The
employer must then “prove that the action would have
been taken in the absence of such membership.” Id.
Apart from the general anti-discrimination provision
of § 4311, § 4316 establishes the rights of service members
who are absent from employment while fulfilling their
service obligations. Such members are “(A) deemed to
be on furlough or leave of absence while performing
such service; and (B) entitled to such other rights and
8 No. 08-2435
benefits not determined by seniority as are generally
provided by the employer” to similarly situated em-
ployees who take a leave of absence comparable to the
military leave. Id. § 4316(b)(1).
A. Denial of a “Benefit of Employment”
In determining whether the Department’s rescission of
the work scheduling policy denied Crews and other Guard