United States Court of Appeals
[…] Crews’s interpretation of § 4311 admittedly finds some
support in the statutory language of USERRA. Section
4311(a) prohibits the denial of “any benefit of employ-
ment . . . on the basis of” membership in the uniformed
services. 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a) (emphasis added). Nothing in
the text of either § 4311(a) or § 4303(2), which defines
“benefit of employment,” indicates that § 4311 covers only
those benefits extended generally to military and non-
military employees alike. Nonetheless, the better inter-
pretation is that the “benefit of employment” referenced
in § 4311(a) is one provided to both military and non-
military employees. Section 4311 is entitled “Discrimina-
tion against persons who serve in the uniformed services
and acts of reprisal prohibited.” Accordingly, courts have
indicated that the statute reaches only discriminatory
employment actions that provide military employees
with fewer benefits. See Sandoval v. City of Chicago, 560
F.3d 703, 704 (7th Cir. 2009) (“[Section] 4311 is an anti-
discrimination rule.”); Miller v.