United States Court of Appeals
[…] members “shall not be denied initial employment,
reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or
any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of
that membership . . . .” 38 U.S.C. 4311(a). A “benefit of
employment” means “any advantage, profit, privilege,
gain, status, account, or interest (other than wages or
salary for work performed) that accrues by reason of an
employment contract or agreement or an employer
policy, plan, or practice and includes . . . the opportunity to
select work hours or location of employment.” Id. § 4303(2).
Under the burden-shifting framework of § 4311, a plain-
tiff makes out a prima facie case of discrimination by
showing that his service membership was “a motivating
factor in the employer’s action.” Id. § 4311(c)(1). The
employer must then “prove that the action would have
been taken in the absence of such membership.” Id.
Apart from the general anti-discrimination provision
of § 4311, § 4316 establishes the rights of service members
who are absent from employment while fulfilling their
service obligations. Such members are “(A) deemed to
be on furlough or leave of absence while performing