United States Court of Appeals
[…] corporal, Crews’s weekend drill obligations will
regularly conflict with his scheduled work days.
In December 2006, Crews filed a complaint against the
City of Mt. Vernon, Mendenall, and Deichman, alleging
that the rescission of the work scheduling policy denied
him a benefit of employment based on military status, in
violation of USERRA, 38 U.S.C. § 4311. Crews also
claimed that Deichman retaliated against him for
opposing the rescission of the policy by making negative
comments toward Crews and denying him advance-
ment opportunities.
The district court concluded that § 4316(b)(1) of USERRA
governed Crews’s claim. That section provides that “a
person who is absent from a position of employment
by reason of service in the uniformed services” is “deemed
to be on furlough or leave of absence” and entitled to
such benefits “as are generally provided by the employer”
to non-military employees who take a comparable leave
of absence. 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1) (emphasis added). The
court concluded that, under § 4316(b), the City was not