United States Court of Appeals
[…] ity. As for the CBA’s provision that corporals may bid
for their preferred days off, to the extent that Crews is
arguing that Mendenall’s 1998 decision violates that
provision, Crews’s argument is, at best, more suited for
internal grievance procedures or even a separate, non-
USERRA legal action.
B. Retaliation Under USERRA
We turn to Crews’s claim that the defendants retaliated
against him for voicing his opposition to the rescission
of the work scheduling policy. In addition to protecting
against discrimination on the basis of service member-
ship, § 4311 prohibits an employer from taking “any
adverse employment action against any person because
such person . . . has taken an action to enforce a protec-
tion” provided by USERRA. 38 U.S.C. § 4311(b)(1). Al-
though we have not previously discussed the statute’s
“adverse employment action” requirement in the specific
context of a USERRA retaliation claim, our case law on
other civil rights statutes describes those employment
No. 08-2435 17