Wayne Talley v. AGRI
[…] See Preseault v. ICC, 494 U.S. 1, 12–16 (1990); Ruckelshaus v. Monsanto Co., 467 U.S. 986, 1017–19 (1984); Regional Rail Reorganization Act Cases, 419 U.S. 102, 126–36 (1974). To say that supersession is implicit is to say, one might suppose, that it is anything but “unam- biguous.” That’s where we come out in the end, but the details of the Department’s argument require some attention. 8 No. 09-2123 According to the Department of Agriculture, 15 U.S.C. §1681p displaces the Tucker Act by providing that “[a]n action to enforce any liability created under” the Fair Credit Reporting Act “may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction.” Under the Tucker Act, by contrast, district courts hear only claims for $10,000 or less; bigger suits go to the Court of Federal Claims. By providing for juris- diction of all suits in the district courts, the Department insists, the Fair Credit Reporting Act partially repeals the Tucker Act.