Wayne Talley v. AGRI
[…] Sections 616 and 617 of Pub. L. 91-508, 84 Stat. 1114, 1134 (1970). When sections 1681n and 1681o were extended to all “persons” in 1996 (§2412 of Pub. L. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009–446), the definition of “persons” was unchanged. This leads the Department to insist that Congress and the President may not have realized that they were exposing the United States to financial liability—not only actual but also punitive damages, see §1681n(a)(2)— plus the potential for civil suits by states, §1681s(c), and criminal prosecution of any person who “obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses”, §1681q. And without proof that Congress opened the Treasury to financial awards, the argument wraps up, sovereign immunity prevails. See Library of Congress v. Shaw, 478 U.S. 310 (1986); Employees v. Missouri Department of Public Health, 411 U.S. 279 (1973).