BORMES v. US 2
[…] 595 F.3d at 760 (citing United States v. Clintwood Elk-
horn Mining Co., 553 U.S. 1 (2008)). This court adopts
the same reasoning in support of the statutory language
and context that makes the FCRA money-mandating.
IV
The parties have also briefed whether Bormes’ claim
should be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon
which relief can be granted. Specifically, the government
contends that the alleged wrongful action in this
case―providing credit card information that is displayed
on a consumer’s computer screen―does not qualify as a
willful violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1), which requires
“print[ing] more than the last 5 digits of the card number
or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the
cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction.”
Whether a case must be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6)
is a question of law that this court may answer in the first
instance. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) advisory committee’s
note; Highland Falls-Fort Montgomery Cent. Sch. Dist. v.
United States, 48 F.3d 1166, 1170 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (deter-