BORMES v. US 2
[…] in original; internal quotation marks omitted)). More-
over, as in Greenlee County, the Act used the mandatory
“shall” in its damages provision--another indication that
the law envisions monetary redress for violations. As
Chief Judge Easterbrook succinctly stated in the vacated
Talley opinion, “Congress need not add ‘we really mean
it!’ to make statutes effectual.” 595 F.3d at 758.
The government argues that the FCRA cannot be
money-mandating because it contains a distinctive grant
of jurisdiction to federal district courts. Specifically,
section 1681p states, in relevant part, “[a]n action to
enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be
brought in any appropriate United States district court,
without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any
other court of competent jurisdiction.” The government
relies on this court’s opinion in Blueport Co. v. United
States, which, in the context of holding that the Digital
Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) is not money-
BORMES v. US 12
mandating, stated that “the CFC lacks jurisdiction to