See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] We have held that to require
only that the “claims of individual members of the clas[s] do not exceed
$10,000.” United States v. Will, 449 U. S. 200, 211, n. 10 (1980).
2 Whereas the Little Tucker Act creates jurisdiction in the district
courts concurrent with the Court of Federal Claims for covered claims
of $10,000 or less, the Tucker Act assigns jurisdiction to the Court of
Federal Claims regardless of monetary amount. As relevant here, the
scope of the two statutes is otherwise the same. The third statute in
the Tucker Act trio, the Indian Tucker Act, 28 U. S. C. §1505, “confers a
like waiver for Indian tribal claims that ‘otherwise would be cognizable
in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian
tribe.’ ” United States v. White Mountain Apache Tribe, 537 U. S. 465,
472 (2003) (quoting §1505).
Cite as: 568 U. S. ____ (2012) 5
Opinion of the Court
sovereign immunity for claims premised on other sources
of law.” United States v. Navajo Nation, 556 U. S. 287,
290 (2009).