Glenn-Colusa Irrigation District v. United States
[…] Plaintiff finally argues that the Flood Control Act does not expressly repeal Tucker Act jurisdiction. Specifically, Plaintiff notes that “Congress could have said that jurisdiction was ‘solely’ or ‘exclusively’ in the district court, but it did not use any such express language.” Pl.’s Response at 12. Such specific language, however, is not required in order to divest the Court of Federal Claims of jurisdiction when a statute has specifically granted jurisdiction to the district courts. For example, in Horne, discussed supra, the relevant statute was 7 U.S.C.S. § 608c 15(B), which stated that “The District Courts of the United States (including the Supreme Court of the District of Columbia [District Court of the United States for the District of Columbia]) in any district in which such handler is an inhabitant, or has his principal place of business, are hereby vested with jurisdiction in equity to review such ruling. . . .” That statute never used the words “solely” or “exclusively” when stating that the district courts were vested with jurisdiction to hear AMAA matters. Nevertheless, the Supreme Court held that that language was sufficient enough to withdraw Tucker Act jurisdiction over petitioners’ claims.