Glenn-Colusa Irrigation District v. United States
[…] Mot. to Dismiss at A4. GCID claims that the Corps violated the cost-sharing agreement by failing to properly build the riverbed gradient facility. The government has filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) of the Rules of the Court of Federal Claims (“RCFC”) in which it argues that the court lacks jurisdiction over the dispute based on Section 221 of the Flood Control Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C. § 1962d-5b(c). Section 221 states as follows: “Enforcement; jurisdiction. Every agreement entered into pursuant to this section shall be enforceable in the appropriate district court of the United States.” The government argues that Section 221 vests an appropriate district court with exclusive jurisdiction over GCID’s breach of contract claim and therefore the case before this court must be dismissed.