Glenn-Colusa Irrigation District v. United States
[…] The Project Cooperation Agreement at issue in this case was entered into under the authority of the Flood Control Act. Section 221 of the Act, as codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1962d-5b, describes the general requirements for a written water resource project partnership agreement. In addition to detailing these requirements, as noted, the section also contains a subsection entitled “Enforcement; jurisdiction.” 42 U.S.C. § 1962d-5b(c). The “Enforcement; jurisdiction” subsection provides that: “Every agreement entered into pursuant to this section shall be enforceable in the appropriate district court of the United States.” Id. Thus, the Flood Control Act, like the statues at issue in Bormes and Horne, provides a specific avenue of relief in place of the more general jurisdictional grant of the Tucker Act and vests the “appropriate district court” with jurisdiction over agreement disputes.