(FCRA), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681–1681x. United States v. Bormes, 133
[…] Our conclusion that §1681a(b) waives the United States’
immunity from damages for violations of the FCRA brings
us to the question whether Bormes has a good claim. The
United States, which prevailed in the district court on a sov-‐‑
ereign-‐‑immunity defense, 638 F. Supp. 2d 958 (N.D. Ill.
2009), has asked us to affirm on the merits if we rule against
it on sovereign immunity. It is entitled to make such an ar-‐‑
gument in defense of its judgment without the need for a
cross-‐‑appeal. Massachusetts Mutual Insurance Co. v. Ludwig,
426 U.S. 479 (1976).
Bormes relies on 15 U.S.C. §1681c(g)(1), which provides
that “no person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for
the transaction of business shall print more than the last 5
No. 13-‐‑1602 7
digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any
receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale or
transaction.” (The exception in §1681c(g)(2) for transactions
completed by handwriting or an imprint does not apply.)
Bormes reads this statute to forbid the display of both the
last few digits (pay.gov used four rather than five) and the
expiration date in the same document. We may assume that