Reginald Kirtz v. Trans Union LLC
[…] United States Postal Serv., 139 S. Ct. 1853, 1861- 62 (2019). And here, the FCRA contains such an express definition: it defines “person” to include any “government or governmental subdivision or agency.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(b). This definition, moreover, explicitly applies “for purposes of this subchapter,” id. at § 1681a(a), meaning subchapter III of chapter 41 of Title 15, containing the entirety of the FCRA, including both its substantive requirements and its enforcement provisions, see id. §§ 1681–1681x. Indeed, where Congress wanted to use a different or narrower definition of “person” within the FCRA, it knew how to do so: § 1681g, for example, imposes certain disclosure obligations on “[a]ny person who makes or arranges loans and who uses a consumer credit score,” 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(g)(1), but that section explicitly excludes from the FCRA’s definition of “person” any “enterprise” as defined in a separate statute, id. § 1681g(g)(1)(G).