PRECEDENTIAL
[…] “government or governmental subdivision or agency,” and
each includes “person” in its definition of the term “creditor.”
See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1602(d)–(g), 1691a(e)–(f). Both statutes also
authorize suits for civil damages against any “creditor” who
violates their substantive requirements, using nearly identical
language to the FCRA’s civil liability provisions. Compare 15
U.S.C. § 1640(a) (“[A]ny creditor who fails to comply with
any requirement imposed under [the TILA] . . . with respect to
any person is liable to such person . . . .”), and 15 U.S.C.
§ 1691e(a) (“Any creditor who fails to comply with any
requirement imposed under [the ECOA] shall be liable to the
aggrieved applicant . . . .”), with 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a) (“Any
person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement
imposed under [the FCRA] with respect to any consumer is
liable to that consumer . . . .”).
The surrounding statutory context of each statute
confirms that Congress understood the use of the defined term
“person” to signal an unambiguous waiver of sovereign
immunity. The TILA, for example, includes a provision that
expressly preserves the United States’ sovereign immunity