PRECEDENTIAL
[…] to construe that ambiguity in favor of immunity. See Cooper,
566 U.S. at 290.
Importantly, while we speak of Congress’s “intent” to
waive sovereign immunity, our inquiry is limited the statutory
text. Legislative history may neither supply a waiver that is
not present in the text nor destroy one that is. See Lane v. Pena,
518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996). Instead, if a waiver is “clearly
discernable from the statutory text in light of traditional
interpretive tools,” we must give effect to it. Cooper, 566 U.S.
at 291. For the reasons that follow, we hold that §§ 1681n and
1681o of the FCRA satisfy this standard.
B.
1.
8
The FCRA provides that any “person” who either
negligently or willfully “fail[s] to comply with any
requirement imposed under [the FCRA] with respect to any
consumer is liable to that consumer” for civil damages. 15
U.S.C. §§ 1681n(a), 1681o(a). The FCRA also expressly
defines the term “person” to include any “government or
governmental subdivision or agency.” Id. § 1681a(b). The
term “person” is usually presumed to not include the sovereign.
See Vt. Agency of Nat. Res. v.