Reginald Kirtz v. Trans Union LLC
[…] See Cooper, 566 U.S. at 290. Importantly, while we speak of Congress’s “intent” to waive sovereign immunity, our inquiry is limited the statutory text. Legislative history may neither supply a waiver that is not present in the text nor destroy one that is. See Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996). Instead, if a waiver is “clearly discernable from the statutory text in light of traditional interpretive tools,” we must give effect to it. Cooper, 566 U.S. at 291. For the reasons that follow, we hold that §§ 1681n and 1681o of the FCRA satisfy this standard. B. 1. 8 The FCRA provides that any “person” who either negligently or willfully “fail[s] to comply with any requirement imposed under [the FCRA] with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer” for civil damages. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n(a), 1681o(a). The FCRA also expressly defines the term “person” to include any “government or governmental subdivision or agency.” Id. § 1681a(b). The term “person” is usually presumed to not include the sovereign. See Vt. Agency of Nat. Res. v.