PRECEDENTIAL
[…] “[i]n the absence of an express statutory definition[.]” Return
Mail, Inc. v. United States Postal Serv., 139 S. Ct. 1853, 1861-
62 (2019). And here, the FCRA contains such an express
definition: it defines “person” to include any “government or
governmental subdivision or agency.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(b).
This definition, moreover, explicitly applies “for
purposes of this subchapter,” id. at § 1681a(a), meaning
subchapter III of chapter 41 of Title 15, containing the entirety
of the FCRA, including both its substantive requirements and
its enforcement provisions, see id. §§ 1681–1681x. Indeed,
where Congress wanted to use a different or narrower
definition of “person” within the FCRA, it knew how to do so:
§ 1681g, for example, imposes certain disclosure obligations
on “[a]ny person who makes or arranges loans and who uses a
consumer credit score,” 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(g)(1), but that
section explicitly excludes from the FCRA’s definition of
“person” any “enterprise” as defined in a separate statute, id.
§ 1681g(g)(1)(G). We presume, therefore, that Congress’s
failure to do so in §§ 1681n and 1681o was deliberate and