Reginald Kirtz v. Trans Union LLC
[…] See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1602(d)–(g), 1691a(e)–(f). Both statutes also authorize suits for civil damages against any “creditor” who violates their substantive requirements, using nearly identical language to the FCRA’s civil liability provisions. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a) (“[A]ny creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under [the TILA] . . . with respect to any person is liable to such person . . . .”), and 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(a) (“Any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under [the ECOA] shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant . . . .”), with 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a) (“Any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under [the FCRA] with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer . . . .”). The surrounding statutory context of each statute confirms that Congress understood the use of the defined term “person” to signal an unambiguous waiver of sovereign immunity.