J-A23002-15
[…] organ.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.
-8-
J-A23002-15
indifference to the value of human life[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1)
(footnote added). “Aggravated assault [– SBI] does not require proof that
serious bodily injury was inflicted[,] but only that an attempt was made to
cause such injury. Where the victim does not sustain serious bodily injury,
the Commonwealth must prove that the appellant acted with specific intent
to cause serious bodily injury.” Commonwealth v. Lewis, 911 A.2d 558,
564 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citations omitted); see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a)
(providing that “[a] person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit
a specific crime, [s]he does any act which constitutes a substantial step
toward the commission of that crime.”).
“A person acts intentionally with respect to a material
element of an offense when … it is [her] conscious object to
engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result ….”
18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(1)(i). As intent is a subjective frame of
mind, it is of necessity difficult of direct proof.