J-A23002-15
[…] Brown, 402 Pa. Super. 369, 587 A.2d 6, 7 (Pa. Super. 1991)
(saw used to stab victim was a deadly weapon);
Commonwealth v. Chapman, 365 Pa. Super. 10, 528 A.2d
990 (Pa. Super. 1987) (straightedge razor placed at the face of
an individual is a deadly weapon).
Commonwealth v. Buterbaugh, 91 A.3d 1247, 1268 (Pa. Super. 2014)
(en banc).6
Concerning accomplice liability, the Crimes Code provides that “[a]
person is legally responsible for the conduct of another person when he is an
accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense.” 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 306(b)(3). Section 306 defines an accomplice, in relevant part,
as follows:
A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission
of an offense if:
(1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating the
commission of the offense, he:
(i) solicits such other person to commit it; or
(ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other
person in planning or committing it[.]
6
In Buterbaugh, the Court noted that “[t]he Crimes Code provides an
almost verbatim definition of deadly weapon as the one set forth in the
Sentencing Guidelines[.]” Buterbaugh, 91 A.3d at 1268.
-6-
J-A23002-15
Id. § 306(c)(1). “[These] requirements may be established wholly by