2015 IL App (5th) 130096
[…] offense charged. Id. The State does not quarrel with this well-established precept;
instead, the State contends the defendant was not denied her right to present evidence
related to any of the elements of the offense with which she was charged, and that even if
the trial judge erred in excluding the evidence the defendant wished to present, such error
was harmless. We shall address these contentions in more detail below.
¶ 13 With regard to the defense the defendant wished to present at trial, the defendant
correctly lays out the relevant statutory scheme: pursuant to section 11-501(a)(6) of the
Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2010)), a person in Illinois is
prohibited from driving a vehicle while "there is any amount of a drug, substance, or
compound in the person's breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or
consumption of cannabis" or certain other controlled substances. Violation of this
prohibition is generally a Class A misdemeanor. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(c)(1) (West 2010).
6
However, violation of the prohibition constitutes aggravated DUI, and therefore is a