THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. IDA WAY, Appellee.
[…] evidentiary ruling absent an abuse of discretion.” People v. Harvey, 211 Ill. 2d 368,
392 (2004). However, where the ruling on a motion in limine is based on an
interpretation of law, our review proceeds de novo. People v. Williams, 188 Ill. 2d
365, 369 (1999).
¶ 19 The State contends that the trial court correctly barred any medical evidence
because it was irrelevant under section 11-501 of the Vehicle Code in determining
whether defendant’s physical act of driving with drugs in her system was a
proximate cause of the resulting accident and injuries to Wood and Christopher.
-5-
¶ 20 Section 11-501 of the Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any
vehicle within this State while:
***
(6) there is any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the
person’s breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or
consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act *** .
***
(d) Aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or
drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination
thereof.
(1) Every person convicted of committing a violation of this
Section shall be guilty of aggravated driving under the influence of
alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or
compounds, or any combination thereof if:
***
(C) the person in committing a violation of subsection (a)
was involved in a motor vehicle accident that resulted in
great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement
to another, when the violation was a proximate cause of the
injuries[.]” (Emphases added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-501 (West