THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. IDA WAY, Appellee.
[…] condition that rendered the defendant driver incapable of controlling the vehicle.”
(Emphasis added.) Supra ¶ 31. This holding is not only inconsistent with our
precedent in Martin but also violative of legislative intent.
¶ 44 To elevate a misdemeanor DUI to an aggravated DUI requires that “the person
in committing a violation of subsection (a) was involved in a motor vehicle
accident that resulted in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement
to another, when the violation was a proximate cause of the injuries.” 625 ILCS
5/11-501(d)(1)(C) (West 2010). Subsection (a) mandates that “[a] person shall not
drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while: *** (6)
there is any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the person’s breath,
blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis.” 625
ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2010).
- 12 -
¶ 45 In Martin, this court explained that the State is not required to prove
impairment in aggravated DUI cases predicated upon per se misdemeanor
violations. Martin, 2011 IL 109102, ¶ 26. The legislature intended violations of