Com. v. George, D.
[…] United States, 293 F. 1013 (D.C.Cir.1923). George raises two issues in this appeal: 1 J-A19018-15 1. Did the lower court err in upholding the constitutionality of 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920,[1] as it clearly and plainly infringes upon the judiciary’s exclusive rulemaking power regarding courtroom procedure? 2. If [42 Pa.C.S. §] 5920 withstands a constitutional challenge, did the lower court abuse its discretion by admitting expert testimony that failed to satisfy the requirements of [Pa.R.E.] 702[2] [] and failed to satisfy a Frye analysis? ____________________________________________ 1 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920 provides in relevant part: (b) Qualifications and use of experts.-- (1) In a criminal proceeding [relating to sexual offenses], a witness may be qualified by the court as an expert if the witness has specialized knowledge beyond that possessed by the average layperson based on the witness's experience with, or specialized training or education in, criminal justice, behavioral sciences or victim services issues, related to sexual violence, that will assist the trier of fact in understanding the dynamics of sexual violence, victim responses to sexual violence and the impact of sexual violence on victims during and after being assaulted. (2) If qualified as an expert, the witness may testify to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors. (3) The witness's opinion regarding the credibility of any other witness, including the victim, shall not be admissible. (4) A witness qualified by the court as an expert under this section may be called by the attorney for the Commonwealth or the defendant to provide the expert testimony. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b). 2 Pa.R.E. 702 provides: A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify in the form of an