J. S03014/15
[…] separation of powers because only the Pennsylvania Supreme Court may
promulgate rules of procedure. We addressed a similar argument in
Commonwealth v. Presley, 686 A.2d 1321 (Pa.Super. 1996), appeal
denied, 694 A.2d 621 (Pa. 1997):
Presley next claims that Section 6354(b)(4)
[(of the Juvenile Act, amended in 1995 to permit use
of a juvenile adjudication in a subsequent criminal
proceeding under certain circumstances)] violates
the concept of separation of powers under
Pennsylvania’s Constitution. To support this
argument, Presley directs our attention to Article V,
Section 10(c) which provides that:
The Supreme Court shall have the power
to prescribe general rules governing
practice, procedure and the conduct of all
courts. . . . All laws shall be suspended
to the extent that they are inconsistent
with rules prescribed under these
provisions.
Presley correctly notes that the above
provision generally prohibits the legislature from
“tell[ing] the Judiciary how to hear and decide
cases.” Appeal of Borough of Churchill, 525 Pa.
80, 88, 575 A.2d 550, 554 (1990) (citing In re 42
Pa.C.S. Section 1703, 482 Pa. 522, 394 A.2d 444
(1978)).