STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] The district court denied Haywood’s
motion, and the case was tried to a jury. At trial, the district court instructed the jury that
“[a] BB gun is a firearm under Minnesota law.” The jury found Haywood guilty, and the
2
district court sentenced Haywood to serve 60 months in prison. Haywood appeals his
conviction.
ISSUES
I. Is a BB gun a “firearm” within the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1b(a)?
II. Is Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1b(a), unconstitutionally vague?
ANALYSIS
I.
The primary issue raised in this appeal is whether a BB gun is a firearm within the
meaning of Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1b(a), which provides:
Any person who has been convicted of a crime of
violence, as defined in section 624.712, subdivision 5, and
who ships, transports, possesses, or receives a firearm,
commits a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for
not more than 15 years or to payment of a fine of not more
than $30,000, or both.
The term “firearm” is not defined in section 609.165. See Minn. Stat. § 609.165 (2012).
Haywood argues that the district court erroneously concluded that the BB gun in
this case qualifies as a firearm under the statute and that the district court therefore erred