STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] In so holding, we reject Haywood’s arguments that the legislature never intended a
BB gun to be a firearm for the purpose of section 609.165, subdivision 1b(a). For
example, Haywood notes that “firearm” is expressly defined in sections 609.666 and
609.669 in a way that excludes BB guns. See Minn. Stat. § 609.666, subd. 2 (2012)
(negligent storage of firearms); Minn. Stat. § 609.666, subd. 1 (2012) (defining “firearm”
as “a device designed to be used as a weapon, from which is expelled a projectile by the
force of any explosion or force of combustion”); Minn. Stat. § 609.669, subd. 1 (2012)
(civil disorder); Minn. Stat. § 609.669, subd. 2(2) (2012) (defining “firearm” as “any
weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the
action of an explosive; or the frame or receiver of any such weapon”).
Although the definitions of “firearm” in sections 609.666 and 609.669 are
consistent with the dictionary definitions Haywood cites (i.e., requiring explosive force),
the legislature expressly limited those definitions to their respective statutory sections.
See Minn.