STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] subdivision 1(2). The renumbering did not substantively alter the statute. Compare
Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(b) (2004), with Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2) (2012).
7
This court’s decision in Fleming heavily influences our analysis because the
possession offense in Fleming is substantively identical to the possession offense in this
case. Fleming was convicted under section 624.713, subdivision 1(b), which prohibited
possession of a firearm by “a person who has been convicted of . . . a crime of violence.”
Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(b); see Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5 (2004) (defining
“crime of violence”). Haywood was convicted under section 609.165, subdivision 1b(a),
which prohibits possession of a firearm by “[a]ny person who has been convicted of a
crime of violence, as defined in section 624.712, subdivision 5.” In addition to
prohibiting the same conduct, the possession statutes imposed identical penalties: “not
more than 15 years or . . . payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or both.” Minn.
Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1b(a); Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 2(b) (2004). Lastly, a