STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Seifert’s holding past its intended bounds,” that Newman and Fleming were incorrectly
decided, and that this court therefore is not bound to follow those cases. See Johnson v.
8
Chi., Burlington, & Quincy R.R. Co., 243 Minn. 58, 69-70, 66 N.W.2d 763, 771 (1954)
(stating that the doctrine of stare decisis is a “guiding policy, not inflexible rule” and “is
no shield for plain error”). We disagree. This court’s approach to the legislature’s
declining to comprehensively define the term “firearm” under chapter 609 is consistent
with Seifert and Minn. Stat. § 645.17(4) (2012), which provides that “when a court of last
resort has construed the language of a law, the legislature in subsequent laws on the same
subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language.”
We note that this court has encouraged the legislature to comprehensively define
the term “firearm” under chapter 609. See State v. Coauette, 601 N.W.2d 443, 446 n.2
(Minn. App. 1999) (“Although courts can and have pieced together a definition of