STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] meaning of the drive-by-shooting statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.66, subd. 1e(a) (Supp. 1993).
538 N.W.2d 476, 477 (Minn. App. 1995), review denied (Minn. Nov. 30, 1995). Section
609.66 did not define the term “firearm.” Id. We treated the issue as one of statutory
interpretation. Id. Like the Minnesota Supreme Court in Seifert, this court interpreted
“firearm” to be consistent with the definition of firearm in the game-and-fish laws. Id. at
477-78 (adopting, for the purpose of the drive-by-shooting statute, the definition of
“firearm” from section 97A.015, which states that “the term ‘firearm’ [is] ‘a gun that
discharges shot or a projectile by means of an explosive, a gas, or compressed air’”
(quoting Minn. Stat. § 97A.015, subd. 19 (1992))). This court noted the supreme court’s
adoption, in Seifert, of the definition of firearm from the game-and-fish laws and
reasoned:
Even after the supreme court ruled that a BB gun could
be a firearm under the aggravated robbery and mandatory