STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] that the legislature acts with full knowledge of existing law.”). Based on that
9
presumption, and on our interpretation of the term “firearm” in Fleming, we hold that a
BB gun is a firearm within the meaning of prohibited possession of a firearm under Minn.
Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1b(a).
In so holding, we reject Haywood’s arguments that the legislature never intended a
BB gun to be a firearm for the purpose of section 609.165, subdivision 1b(a). For
example, Haywood notes that “firearm” is expressly defined in sections 609.666 and
609.669 in a way that excludes BB guns. See Minn. Stat. § 609.666, subd. 2 (2012)
(negligent storage of firearms); Minn. Stat. § 609.666, subd. 1 (2012) (defining “firearm”
as “a device designed to be used as a weapon, from which is expelled a projectile by the
force of any explosion or force of combustion”); Minn. Stat. § 609.669, subd. 1 (2012)
(civil disorder); Minn. Stat. § 609.669, subd. 2(2) (2012) (defining “firearm” as “any
weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the
action of an explosive; or the frame or receiver of any such weapon”).