State of Minnesota v. David Lee Haywood
[…] Id. (citation omitted). “In the absence of a statutory definition, we generally turn to the plain, ordinary meaning of a 4 statutory phrase.” State v. Leathers, 799 N.W.2d 606, 609 (Minn. 2011). When determining the plain and ordinary meaning of undefined words or phrases in a statute, courts should look to the dictionary definitions of those words and apply them in the context of the statute. See, e.g., A.A.A. v. Minn. Dept. of Human Servs., 832 N.W.2d 816, 820-21 (Minn. 2013). Minnesota Statutes § 609.165, subd. 1b, provides: (a) Any person who has been convicted of a crime of violence, as defined in section 624.712, subdivision 5, and who ships, transports, possesses, or receives a firearm, commits a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or both. Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1b(a). Significantly, section 609.165 does not define the word “firearm.” In addition, the word is not defined in Minn. Stat. § 609.02 (2014), the definitions section for Minn. Stat. ch. 609 (2014).