STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] the Minnesota Statutes, and that the state’s evidence is insufficient to prove that he knew
that the BB gun was under the driver’s seat. In a pro se supplemental brief, Yang argues
that the district court erred by denying his mid-trial motion for a judgment of acquittal,
which raised the question whether a BB gun is a firearm for purposes of section 624.713,
subdivision 1, and by giving the jury an erroneous instruction about the applicable law.
We begin by considering Yang’s argument that a BB gun is not a firearm for purposes of
section 624.713, subdivision 1.
3
The statute under which Yang was charged and convicted provides, “The following
persons shall not be entitled to possess ammunition or a pistol[1] or semiautomatic military-
style assault weapon or . . . any other firearm: . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1 (2014).
The statute describes 13 categories of persons who are ineligible to possess the specified
items. Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(1)-(13). The state alleged in its complaint that Yang