State of Minnesota v. Robert Jamal Poole
[…] Bauman, 586 N.W.2d 416, 422 (Minn. App. 1998), review denied (Minn. Jan. 27, 1999); see also State v. Hannuksela, 452 N.W.2d 668, 673 n.7 (Minn. 1990). 5 person under consideration is guilty of a crime.” State v. Trei, 624 N.W.2d 595, 597 (Minn. App. 2001), review dismissed (Minn. June 22, 2001). Following their valid frisk, the officers had probable cause to arrest Poole based on their discovery that he was carrying a BB gun in public. Minnesota law provides that “[w]hoever carries a BB gun . . . on or about the person in a public place is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.” Minn. Stat. § 624.7181, subd. 2 (2014). The definition of “carry” under Minn. Stat. § 624.7181, subd. 1(b)(1) (2014), does not include carrying a BB gun “to, from, or at a place where firearms are repaired, bought, sold, traded, or displayed, or where hunting, target shooting, or other lawful activity involving firearms occurs, or at funerals, parades, or other lawful ceremonies.” It is undisputed that Poole was not at any of the locations that would exempt him from liability under Minn. Stat. § 624.7181 (2014) at the time he was seized by police, and there is no evidence in the record that Poole was traveling to or from any of those locations.