State of Minnesota v. Robert Jamal Poole
[…] Stat. § 624.7181, which is also aimed at preventing harm caused by possession of certain firearms, namely BB guns, rifles, or shotguns, in public. Furthermore, like Minn. Stat. § 624.714, which generally prohibits the carrying of a pistol unless the individual possesses a permit, Minn. Stat. § 624.7181 generally prohibits the carrying of a BB gun in public unless the BB gun is being carried to, from, or at certain specified locations. But, unlike Minn. Stat. § 624.714, which includes the “without a permit” language in describing the offense, Minn. Stat. § 624.7181, subd. 2, provides simply that “[w]hoever carries a BB gun . . . on or about the person in a public place is guilty of a gross misdemeanor” and lists exclusions from the definition “carry” in a separate provision, providing a stronger case than was present in Timberlake for concluding that the exclusions are merely exceptions to criminal liability. Under these circumstances, we conclude that the language in Minn.