J-A26045-15
[…] following orders of disposition determined to be consistent with the protection of
the public interest and best suited to the child's treatment, supervision,
rehabilitation and welfare, which disposition shall, as appropriate to the individual
circumstances of the child's case, provide balanced attention to the protection of
the community, the imposition of accountability for offenses committed and the
development of competencies to enable the child to become a responsible and
productive member of the community[.]
42 Pa,C.S. §6352(a). That statute further provides that the court may order "payment by the
child of reasonable amounts of money as fines, costs, fees or restitution as deemed appropriate as
part of the plan of rehabilitation considering the nature of the acts committed and the earning
capacity of the child, including a contribution to a restitution fund." 42 Pa.C.S. §6352(a)(5). Our
Superior Court has held that that "[t]he Juvenile Act grants broad discretion to the court when
determining an appropriate disposition" and that disposition will not be disturbed absent a
3
Circulated 09/04/2015 02:37 PM
manifest abuse of discretion.