[Cite as Primmer v. Healthcare Industries Corp., 2015-Ohio-4104.]
[…] “An attorney in fact under a durable power of attorney for health
care shall make health care decisions for the principal only if the instrument
substantially complies with section 1337.12 of the Revised Code and specifically
authorizes the attorney in fact to make health care decisions for the principal, and only if
the attending physician of the principal determines that the principal has lost the
capacity to make informed health care decisions for the principal.” R.C. 1337.13(A)(1).
“An adult who is of sound mind may create a valid durable power of attorney for health
care * * *.” R.C. 1337.12(A)(1).
Athens App. No. 14CA29 8
{¶16} Durable powers of attorney for health care in Ohio are effective for “health
care decisions,” which are defined in R.C. 1337.11(H) as “informed consent, refusal to
give informed consent, or withdrawal of informed consent to health care”; “health care”
is defined in R.C. 1337.11(G) as “any care, treatment, service, or procedure to maintain,
diagnose, or treat an individual’s physical or mental condition or physical or mental
health.” Courts must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of the General
Assembly. Cleveland Clinic Foundation v. Cleveland Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 141 Ohio
St.3d 318, 2014-Ohio-4809, 23 N.E.3d 1161, ¶ 29. Under their plain and unambiguous