Primmer v. Healthcare Industries Corp.
[…] “An attorney in fact under a durable power of attorney for health care shall make health care decisions for the principal only if the instrument substantially complies with section 1337.12 of the Revised Code and specifically authorizes the attorney in fact to make health care decisions for the principal, and only if the attending physician of the principal determines that the principal has lost the capacity to make informed health care decisions for the principal.” R.C. 1337.13(A)(1). “An adult who is of sound mind may create a valid durable power of attorney for health care * * *.” R.C. 1337.12(A)(1). Athens App. No. 14CA29 8 {¶16} Durable powers of attorney for health care in Ohio are effective for “health care decisions,” which are defined in R.C. 1337.11(H) as “informed consent, refusal to give informed consent, or withdrawal of informed consent to health care”; “health care” is defined in R.C. 1337.11(G) as “any care, treatment, service, or procedure to maintain, diagnose, or treat an individual’s physical or mental condition or physical or mental health.” Courts must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of the General Assembly. Cleveland Clinic Foundation v.