In re Estate of Glover, 669 A.2d 1011, 1017 (n.1) (Pa.Super. 1996)
[…] since she does not actually identify any reversible errors or acts that are
tantamount to an abuse of discretion, her generalized complaint is
unpersuasive. Stated simply, while a custody evaluation undoubtedly would
have provided additional insight on the child’s psychological and
developmental needs, the trial court’s consideration of the statutory best-
interest factors in light of the evidence presented at trial was sufficient in
this case. No relief is due.
Next, Grandmother objects to the trial court’s decision to forego family
counseling. Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5333, “The court may, as part of a
custody order, require the parties to attend counseling sessions.” Instantly,
the trial court ordered individual counseling for Y.M.-V. but declined to
impose family counseling for Grandmother, Aunt, and the extended family.
In its Rule 1925(a) opinion, the trial court explained that it did not believe