STATE V. O’NEAL
[…] County Sheriff’s Office had a written checkpoint policy as required by N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 20-16.3A(a)(2a). In support of his argument defendant cites State v. White, __ N.C.
App. __, 753 S.E.2d 698 (2014), in which this Court affirmed the trial court’s grant of
the defendant’s motion to suppress on the basis that the Anson County Sheriff’s
Office’s “lack of a written [checkpoint] policy in full force and effect at the time of [the]
defendant’s stop at the checkpoint constituted a substantial violation of [N.C. Gen.
Stat. §] 20-16.3A.” __ N.C. App. at __, 753 S.E.2d at 703.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3A, which governs checking stations and roadblocks,
provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A law-enforcement agency may conduct checking
stations to determine compliance with the provisions of
-3-
STATE V. O’NEAL
Opinion of the Court
this Chapter. If the agency is conducting a checking
station for the purposes of determining compliance with
this Chapter, it must:
....
(2a) Operate under a written policy that provides
guidelines for the pattern, which need not be in writing.
The policy may be either the agency’s own policy, or if
the agency does not have a written policy, it may be the
policy of another law enforcement agency, and may
include contingency provisions for altering either
pattern if actual traffic conditions are different from
those anticipated, but no individual officer may be given
discretion as to which vehicle is stopped or, of the
vehicles stopped, which driver is requested to produce
drivers license, registration, or insurance information.
If officers of a law enforcement agency are operating
under another agency’s policy, it must be stated in
writing.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3A (2013).
In this case, in response to the State’s question about whether the sheriff’s
office has a plan dictating how checkpoints are to be conducted, Sergeant Preston
Nowell, who supervised the checkpoint in question, testified, “[y]es, ma’am, we have