STATE V. MASTOR
[…] (2005) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). “Statutory language is
ambiguous if it is fairly susceptible of two or more meanings.” Purcell v. Friday
Staffing, __ N.C. App. __, __, 761 S.E.2d 694, 698 (2014) (citations and internal
quotation marks omitted).
Black’s Law Dictionary defines “sexual offense” as “[a]n offense involving
unlawful sexual conduct, such as prostitution, indecent exposure, incest, pederasty,
and bestiality.” Black’s Law Dictionary, 712 (10th ed. 2014).
Kistel pled guilty to the criminal offense of felony secret peeping under N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-202. It is unclear from the record under which subsection — (d), (e),
or (f) — Kistel pled guilty. Both N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-202(d) and (f) explicitly prohibit
secret peeping “for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any
person.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-202(d), (f) (2013) (emphasis supplied).
An individual convicted of felony secret peeping under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-
202(d)-(f) may be required to register as a sex offender “[i]f the sentencing court rules
that the person is a danger to the community” and registration would “further the
purposes” of the Sex Offender Registration Program. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202(l)
(2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202(e) does not explicitly use the language: “for the
purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§
14-202(d), (f). Its inclusion as a reportable offense, subject to enrollment under the
-8-
STATE V. MASTOR
Opinion of the Court
North Carolina Sex Offender Registration Program clearly indicates the offense is
one of a sexual nature.