STATE V. FRITSCHE
[…] STATE V. FRITSCHE
2022-NCCOA-339
Opinion of the Court
related to public safety[,]” which is the primary purpose underlying the sex-offender
registry. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.5. Again, we disagree.
¶ 18 Defendant asserted this equal-protection challenge below; when denying
Defendant’s petition, the trial court acknowledged Defendant’s constitutional
challenge and noted that Defendant had “preserved that argument by making it” at
the hearing. Accordingly, as a preliminary matter, we examine the trial court’s
jurisdiction to rule on Defendant’s constitutional challenge to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
208.12A(a)’s ten-year in-state registration requirement.
¶ 19 Section 1-267.1(a1) of our General Statutes provides that, with limited
exceptions not relevant here, “any facial challenge to the validity of an act of the
General Assembly shall be transferred . . . to the Superior Court of Wake County and
shall be heard and determined by a three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake
County[.]” Id. § 1-267.1(a1). Section 1-267.1 applies only in civil actions. Id. § 1-
267.1(d).
¶ 20 Nevertheless, this Court has previously determined that the three-judge panel
provisions are not applicable where a defendant raises a facial constitutional