STATE V. FRITSCHE
[…] are constitutional, and we will not declare a law invalid unless we determine that it
is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Strudwick, 379 N.C. 94,
2021-NCSC-127, ¶ 12 (citation omitted). Furthermore, “[i]t is the burden of the
proponent of a finding of facial unconstitutionality to prove beyond a reasonable
doubt that an act of the General Assembly is unconstitutional in every sense.” Id.
II. Analysis
¶ 10 A sex offender who commits certain “reportable convictions” as defined by N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4) is “required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the
county where the person resides.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7(a). This registration
requirement generally lasts “for a period of at least 30 years following the date of
initial county registration[.]” Id. However, “[t]en years from the date of initial county
STATE V. FRITSCHE
2022-NCCOA-339
Opinion of the Court
registration, a person required to register . . . may petition the superior court to
terminate the 30-year registration requirement if the person has not been convicted