STATE V. FRITSCHE
[…] their school and sporting events.
A twenty-three year registration period before being eligible for termination of
the requirement is not what the North Carolina General Assembly intended. Instead,
through the text of N.C.G.S. § 14-208.12A, the legislature made clear that those who
have been on the registry for ten years in any jurisdiction and meet the other
requirements for removal from the registry should have their petitions granted.
Because Mr. Fritsche (1) has now served fifteen years on the registry since his initial
registration in 2008, see N.C.G.S § 14-208.12A(a); (2) has not committed another
crime that would require registration, see N.C.G.S. § 14-208.12A(a1)(1); (3) “[t]he
requested relief complies with the provisions of the federal Jacob Wetterling Act, as
amended,” see N.C.G.S. § 14-208.12A(a1)(2); and (4) the trial court determined that
Mr. Fritsche is not a current or potential threat to public safety, I would reverse the
decision of the Court of Appeals.
-21-