STATE V. FRITSCHE
[…] -4-
STATE V. FRITSCHE
Opinion of the Court
language of the statute is ambiguous, this Court will
determine the purpose of the statute and the intent of the
legislature in its enactment.
361 N.C. 287, 292, 643 S.E.2d 920, 923 (2007). In cases of ambiguous statutory
language, we examine the language of the statute itself, the context, and what the
legislation seeks to accomplish as the best indicators of the legislature’s intent. State
v. Abshire, 363 N.C. 322, 330, 677 S.E.2d 444, 450 (2009).
A sex offender who commits certain “reportable convictions” as defined in
N.C.G.S. § 14-208.6(4) is “required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the
county where the person resides.” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.7(a) (2021). The registration
requirement generally lasts “for a period of at least 30 years following the date of
initial county registration.” Id. Section 14-208.12A provides an exception to the
thirty-year registration requirement and allows an offender to petition for early
termination of registration “[t]en years from the date of initial county
registration . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.12A.