STATE V. FRITSCHE
[…] analysis imposes a redundant requirement that a registrant show twice that they are
not a threat to public safety. See id. Accordingly, this interpretation renders
subsection (a1)(3)’s text superfluous. Thus, even if the Court of Appeals had been
correct to proceed with statutory construction, its analysis is incorrect under our
precedent and should be disregarded. See id.
The Court of Appeals in In re Borden also determined that interpreting “initial
county registration” to mean “initial county registration in North Carolina” was
consistent with the definitions provided in Article 27A. In re Borden, 216 N.C. App.
at 583. In doing so, the court noted that under N.C.G.S. § 14-208.6, “county registry”
is defined as “information compiled by the sheriff of a county in compliance with this
Article,” while “sheriff” is defined as “sheriff of a county in this State.” Id.; see
N.C.G.S. § 14-208.6(1b), (7) (2021). However, these definitions do not actually refer
to or reference the words “initial county registration.” See N.C.G.S. § 14-208.12A(a).
-15-
STATE V. FRITSCHE
Earls, J., dissenting