STATE V. FRITSCHE
[…] Id. This jurisdiction is one where the offender
resides, is an employee, or is a student. 34 U.S.C. § 20913(a). However, this provision
does not differentiate between the several states, and rather it suggests that under
federal law, a registrant’s registration is current so long as they are registered in a
jurisdiction where they live, work, or study, regardless of the state. 34 U.S.C. §
20913(a)–(c).
Our General Statutes also contemplate that an initial registration requirement
could occur either in North Carolina or in another state. In pertinent part, N.C.G.S.
§ 14-208.12A(a) provides:
If the reportable conviction is for an offense that occurred
in North Carolina, the petition shall be filed in the district
where the person was convicted of the offense.
If the reportable conviction is for an offense that occurred
in another state, the petition shall be filed in the district
where the person resides.
N.C.G.S. § 14-208.12A(a). If the offense occurred out of state, the person must
-19-
STATE V. FRITSCHE
Earls, J., dissenting
complete additional requirements to petition for termination from the registry.
Namely, the person must do two things:
(i) provide written notice to the sheriff of the county where
the person was convicted that the person is petitioning the
court to terminate the registration requirement and
(ii) include with the petition at the time of its filing, an
affidavit, signed by the petitioner, that verifies that the
petitioner has notified the sheriff of the county where the
person was convicted of the petition and that provides the
mailing address and contact information for that sheriff.
Id. Both requirements are designed to inform the initial county of registration of the
offender’s intent to terminate the registration requirement. This raises an important
question, if N.C.G.S. § 14-208.12A(a) only refers to the initial county of registration