STATE V. FRITSCHE
[…] superior court to be removed from the sex offender registry “[t]en years from the date
-11-
STATE V. FRITSCHE
Earls, J., dissenting
of initial county registration,” see id., whether that initial county is in North Carolina
or elsewhere, I dissent.
I. N.C.G.S. § 14-208.12A
At the outset, it is important to note that Mr. Fritsche has met all the
requirements listed in N.C.G.S. § 14-208.12A(a1)(1), (2), and (3), and the only thing
keeping him on the sex offender registry is this Court’s interpretation of the words
“initial county registration.”
Subsection 14-208.12A(a) states that:
Ten years from the date of initial county registration, a
person required to register under this Part may petition
the superior court to terminate the 30-year registration
requirement if the person has not been convicted of a
subsequent offense requiring registration under this
Article.
N.C.G.S. § 14-208.12A(a) (emphasis added). In addition, Subsection (a1) of the statute
provides three requirements that must be met before a court may grant an
individual’s petition to be removed from the sex offender registry. N.C.G.S. § 14-
208.12A(a1) (2021). First, the petitioner must “demonstrate[ ] . . . that he or she has
not been arrested for any crime that would require registration under this Article
since completing the sentence.” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.12A(a1)(1). Second, the statute
requires that the “requested relief complies with the provisions of the federal Jacob
Wetterling Act, as amended, and any other federal standards applicable . . . or
required to be met as a condition for the receipt of federal funds by the State.”
-12-
STATE V. FRITSCHE
Earls, J., dissenting
N.C.G.S. § 14-208.12A(a1)(2). Lastly, the court must be “satisfied that the petitioner
is not a current or potential threat to public safety.” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.12A(a1)(3).
When interpreting legislative provisions, this Court looks first to the plain
meaning of the words. State v. Fletcher, 370 N.C. 313, 326 (2017). If “the language of
a statute is clear and without ambiguity, it is the duty of this Court to give effect to