State v. Fritsche
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.5. Again, we disagree. ¶ 18 Defendant asserted this equal-protection challenge below; when denying Defendant’s petition, the trial court acknowledged Defendant’s constitutional challenge and noted that Defendant had “preserved that argument by making it” at the hearing. Accordingly, as a preliminary matter, we examine the trial court’s jurisdiction to rule on Defendant’s constitutional challenge to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14- 208.12A(a)’s ten-year in-state registration requirement. ¶ 19 Section 1-267.1(a1) of our General Statutes provides that, with limited exceptions not relevant here, “any facial challenge to the validity of an act of the General Assembly shall be transferred . . . to the Superior Court of Wake County and shall be heard and determined by a three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County[.]” Id. § 1-267.1(a1). Section 1-267.1 applies only in civil actions.