State v. Fritsche
[…] State v. Strudwick, 379 N.C. 94, 2021-NCSC-127, ¶ 12 (citation omitted). Furthermore, “[i]t is the burden of the proponent of a finding of facial unconstitutionality to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that an act of the General Assembly is unconstitutional in every sense.” Id. II. Analysis ¶ 10 A sex offender who commits certain “reportable convictions” as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4) is “required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the county where the person resides.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7(a). This registration requirement generally lasts “for a period of at least 30 years following the date of initial county registration[.]” Id.