IN RE: S.V.C., S.D.C., P.R.C., III, K.L.C., T.C.
[…] evidence supporting twenty-two of the trial court’s enumerated findings. His
assertion appears as a single sentence at the conclusion of respondent-father’s briefed
5 We note that the trial court purported to make the findings in its review orders “by clear,
cogent and convincing evidence[.]” In light of the relaxed evidentiary rules that prevail at these
hearings, however, we choose to disregard these findings insofar as they are incorporated into the
adjudicatory portion of the termination order. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(c) (2013), with N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(f) (2013) (noting that at permanency planning hearings, “[t]he court may consider
any evidence, including hearsay evidence . . . or testimony or evidence . . . that the court finds to be
relevant, reliable, and necessary,” whereas at adjudicatory hearings on termination, “all findings of
fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence” with the burden to be placed on the
petitioner or movant in the action).
- 21 -
IN RE: S.V.C., S.D.C., P.R.C., III, K.L.C., T.C.
Opinion of the Court
argument.