IN RE: S.V.C., S.D.C., P.R.C., III, K.L.C., T.C.
[…] employment and housing at the time of the termination hearing, respondent-father
claims he addressed his limited responsibility for the August 2012 adjudication of
neglect and “demonstrated that he was able to adequately provide care for his
children.” We disagree.
The trial court’s dispositional authority over a respondent parent is defined by
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904 (2013). See In re W.V., 204 N.C. App. 290, 293, 693 S.E.2d
383, 388 (2010) (“A trial court may not order a parent to undergo any course of
conduct not provided for in [N.C. Gen Stat. § 7B-904.]”) (citation and internal
quotation marks omitted). Subsection (c) of this statute provides as follows:
At the dispositional hearing or a subsequent hearing the
court may determine whether the best interests of the
juvenile require that the parent . . . undergo psychiatric,
psychological, or other treatment or counseling directed
toward remediating or remedying behaviors or conditions
that led to or contributed to the juvenile’s adjudication or to
the court’s decision to remove custody of the juvenile from
the parent . . . . If the court finds that the best interests of
the juvenile require the parent . . . [to] undergo treatment,
it may order that individual to comply with a plan of
treatment approved by the court . . . .
- 15 -
IN RE: S.V.C., S.D.C., P.R.C., III, K.L.C., T.C.
Opinion of the Court
N.C.G.S. § 7B-904(c) (emphasis added). The statute further authorizes the court to
order a parent to “[t]ake appropriate steps to remedy the conditions in the home that
led to or contributed to the juvenile’s adjudication or to the court’s decision to remove
custody of the juvenile from the parent . . . .” Id. § 7B-904(d1)(3) (2013).
Respondent-father was incarcerated at the time the trial court placed the
children in DSS custody in April 2012. He remained incarcerated at the time his
children were adjudicated neglected in August 2012. In its initial dispositional order,