IN RE: S.G., A.G., & F.C.
[…] In re T.N.G., 244 N.C. App. 398, 408, 781 S.E.2d 93, 101 (2015) (citation omitted); In
re B.O.A., __ N.C. __, __, 831 S.E.2d 305, 314-15 (2019). However, the trial court is
not limited to ordering services which directly address the reasons for the children’s
removal from a parent’s custody. It may also order services which could aid “in both
understanding and resolving the possible underlying causes” of the actions that
contributed to the trial court’s removal decision. In re A.R., 227 N.C. App. 518, 522,
742 S.E.2d 629, 632-33 (2013). Further:
[N.C.G.S.] § 7B-901 provides that the “dispositional
hearing may be informal and the court may consider
written reports or other evidence concerning the needs of
the juvenile[.] The court may consider any evidence,
including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C–1, Rule
801[.]” “We review a dispositional order only for abuse of
discretion. ‘An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial
court’s ruling is so arbitrary that it could not have been the
result of a reasoned decision.’”
T.N.G., 244 N.C. App. at 408, 781 S.E.2d at 100 (citations omitted).
- 12 -