IN RE: S.G., A.G., & F.C.
[…] The mother noted that the trial court “did
not find that domestic violence was caused by substance abuse, mental health issues,
parenting skills, or medication management.” The mother further argued that
conditions that she continue participating in “‘a Sexual Abuse Survivors group[,]’” not
talk with the child about the case or “adult issues,” and “maintain stable income[,]”
“were not removal conditions” and, therefore, could not be considered as bases to
terminate her parental rights pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2).
Our Supreme Court disagreed, relying in part on N.C.G.S. § 7B-904:
According to N.C.G.S. § 7B-904(d1)(3), a trial judge has the
authority to require the parent of a juvenile who has been
adjudicated to be abused, neglected, or dependent to “[t]ake
appropriate steps to remedy conditions in the home that
led to or contributed to the juvenile’s adjudication or to the
court’s decision to remove custody of the juvenile from the
parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker.” After
examining N.C.G.S. § 7B-904(d1)(3), we believe that the
General Assembly clearly contemplated that, in the event
- 16 -
IN RE: S.G., A.G., & F.C.
Opinion of the Court
that a juvenile is found to have been abused, neglected, or
dependent, the trial judge has the authority to order a