IN RE: H.L.
[…] the hearing.” In re Weiler, 158 N.C. App. 473, 477, 581 S.E.2d 134, 137 (2003)
(citation omitted). “The district court has broad discretion to fashion a disposition
from the prescribed alternatives in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a), based upon the best
interests of the child. . . . We review a dispositional order only for abuse of discretion.”
In re B.W., 190 N.C. App. 328, 336, 665 S.E.2d 462, 467 (2008) (citing In re Pittman,
149 N.C. App. 756, 766, 561 S.E.2d 560, 567 (2003)).
North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-903 permits the trial court to
“[a]ppoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile as provided in G.S. 7B-600” as a
disposition after a neglect and dependency adjudication. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
903(a)(5) (2015). This dispositional option was added to the statute in 2015, see 2015
N.C. Sess. Law 136, sec. 10, and this Court has not yet discussed guardianship in the
context of an initial disposition.