IN RE: H.L.
[…] “[a]ppoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile as provided in G.S. 7B-600” as a
disposition after a neglect and dependency adjudication. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
903(a)(5) (2015). This dispositional option was added to the statute in 2015, see 2015
N.C. Sess. Law 136, sec. 10, and this Court has not yet discussed guardianship in the
context of an initial disposition. Respondent-father argues that the trial court erred
by failing to order DSS to pursue reunification efforts as part of its initial disposition.
Dispositional hearings are governed by General Statutes, section 7B-901: “If
the disposition order places a juvenile in the custody of a county department of social
services, the court shall direct that reasonable efforts for reunification as defined in
G.S. 7B-101 shall not be required if the court makes written findings of fact
pertaining to any” of several subsequently-listed circumstances. N.C. Gen. Stat. §
- 12 -
IN RE: H.L.
Opinion of the Court
7B-901(c) (2015) (emphasis added). Respondent-father argues that the trial court
circumvented this statute by granting guardianship to Hannah’s sister without first