IN RE: H.L.
[…] planning hearing. Moreover, respondent-father did not object when DSS informed
the court that the hearing “was noticed on for both permanency planning and
disposition, so we’d like to proceed with both.” Accordingly, he has waived appellate
review of the propriety of the combined hearing. See N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(1) (2017).
“At the conclusion of each permanency planning hearing, the judge shall make
specific findings as to the best permanent plans to achieve a safe, permanent home
for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(g).
Permanent plans are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2, which states, in
relevant part, as follows:
At any permanency planning hearing, the court shall adopt
concurrent permanent plans and shall identify the primary
plan and secondary plan. Reunification shall remain a
primary or secondary plan unless the court made findings
- 16 -
IN RE: H.L.
Opinion of the Court
under G.S. 7B-901(c) or makes written findings that
reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would
be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety. The
court shall order the county department of social services
to make efforts toward finalizing the primary and
secondary permanent plans and may specify efforts that
are reasonable to timely achieve permanence for the
juvenile.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) (2015).
As noted above, the trial court’s order contains no findings under N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 7B-901(c), as that statutory subsection does not apply to this case since
Hannah was not placed in DSS custody. Thus, when establishing permanent plans,
the court was required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2 to make reunification a primary
or secondary plan and require reunification efforts by DSS, unless the court found
that “reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with
the juvenile’s health or safety.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b). The court was permitted to
make this finding even though this was the first permanency planning hearing in the
case. Cf. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(c) (2015) (“At the first permanency planning
hearing held pursuant to G.S. 7B-906.1, the court shall make a finding about whether
the efforts of the county department of social services toward reunification were
reasonable, unless reunification efforts were ceased in accordance with . . . this
section.” (emphasis added)). The trial court’s order includes the following finding of
fact:
Although the secondary plan shall be reunification, it