IN RE: H.L.
[…] which resulted from these portions of the combined hearing. He contends that this
portion of the order violates the “Juvenile Code’s priority for reunification efforts.”
We disagree.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905,
[a] dispositional order under which a juvenile is removed
from the custody of a parent, guardian, custodian, or
caretaker shall direct that the review hearing required by
G.S. 7B-906.1 be held within 90 days from of [sic] the date
of the dispositional hearing and, if practicable, shall set the
date and time for the review hearing.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905(b) (2015). General Statutes, section 7B-906.1 states, in turn:
In any case where custody is removed from a parent,
guardian, or custodian, the court shall conduct a review
hearing within 90 days from the date of the dispositional
hearing and shall conduct a review hearing within six
months thereafter. Within 12 months of the date of the
initial order removing custody, there shall be a review
hearing designated as a permanency planning hearing.
Review hearings after the initial permanency planning
hearing shall be designated as subsequent permanency
planning hearings. The subsequent permanency planning
- 15 -
IN RE: H.L.
Opinion of the Court
hearings shall be held at least every six months thereafter
or earlier as set by the court to review the progress made
in finalizing the permanent plan for the juvenile, or if
necessary, to make a new permanent plan for the juvenile.
N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(a). In this case, the court purported to conduct a combined
“dispositional, a 90 day review, and an initial permanency planning hearing.”
Respondent-father appears to challenge the trial court’s authority to conduct this