IN RE C.M.P., C.Q.M.P., J.A.C.
[…] _______________________________________________________
On appeal, respondent contends the trial court erred by (I) summarily denying
respondent’s motion to continue, and (II) concluding grounds existed for terminating
respondent’s parental rights.
I
Respondent first argues the trial court erred in summarily denying her motion
to continue based on her unexplained absence at the termination hearing.
Respondent contends the court’s decision deprived her of her right to effective
assistance of counsel. We disagree.
The standard for granting a motion to continue is set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. §
7B-803, which provides in relevant part as follows:
The court may, for good cause, continue the hearing for as
long as is reasonably required to receive additional
evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has
requested, or other information needed in the best interests
of the juvenile and to allow for a reasonable time for the
parties to conduct expeditious discovery. Otherwise,
continuances shall be granted only in extraordinary
circumstances when necessary for the proper
-7-
IN RE C.M.P., C.Q.M.P., J.A.C.
Opinion of the Court
administration of justice or in the best interests of the
juvenile.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2015).
“A trial court’s decision regarding a motion to continue is discretionary and
will not be disturbed on appeal absent a showing of abuse of discretion. Continuances
are generally disfavored, and the burden of demonstrating sufficient grounds for