IN RE J.S., C.S., D.R.S., D.S.
[…] In re
B.O.A., 372 N.C. 372, 380, 831 S.E.2d 305, 311 (2019); accord In re Moore, 306 N.C.
394, 404, 293 S.E.2d 127, 132 (1982). Therefore, if this Court upholds the trial court’s
order in which it concludes that a particular ground for termination exists, then we
need not review any remaining grounds. In re C.J., 373 N.C. 260, 263, 837 S.E.2d
859, 861 (2020).
In the present case, the trial court concluded that there were four statutory
grounds for terminating respondent’s parental rights, including her failure to make
reasonable progress under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2). Subsection 7B-1111(a)(2)
authorizes termination of parental rights if “[t]he parent has willfully left the juvenile
in foster care or placement outside the home for more than 12 months without
showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the
-5-
IN RE J.S., C.S., D.R.S., D.S.
Opinion of the Court
circumstances has been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal
of the juvenile.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2) (2019).
We agree with the Court of Appeals that an adjudication under N.C.G.S. § 7B-
1111(a)(2) requires that a child be “ ‘left’ in foster care or placement outside the home
pursuant to a court order” for more than a year at the time the petition to terminate