In re J.S., C.S., D.R.S., D.S.
[…] Respondent also challenges the trial court’s conclusion that it is in the best


                                          -15-
                             IN RE J.S., C.S., D.R.S., D.S.

                                   Opinion of the Court



interests of Donald, Jimmy, and Charles to terminate her parental rights.

Respondent does not contest the trial court’s determination with regard to Dora.

       At the dispositional stage of a termination proceeding, the trial court must

“determine whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest.”

N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a) (2019). In doing so, the trial court must “consider the following

criteria and make written findings regarding the following that are relevant”:

                 (1)   The age of the juvenile.
                 (2)   The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.
                 (3)   Whether the termination of parental rights will
                       aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan