IN RE J.S., C.S., D.R.S., D.S.
[…] between the trial court’s finding that respondent willfully failed to make reasonable
progress in correcting the conditions that led to the children’s removal from her home
on 9 May 2016 and the trial court’s determination that respondent is incapable of
providing proper care and supervision for her four children under N.C.G.S. § 7B-
1111(a)(6).
As the Court of Appeals has explained,
the issue of whether or not the parent is in a position to
actually regain custody of the children at the time of the
termination hearing is not a relevant consideration under
N.C.[G.S.] § 7B-1111(a)(2), since there is no requirement
for the respondent-parent to regain custody to avoid
termination under that ground. Instead, the court must
only determine whether the respondent-parent had made
“reasonable progress under the circumstances . . . in
correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the
juvenile.” N.C.[G.S.] § 7B-1111(a)(2). Accordingly, the
conditions which led to removal are not required to be
corrected completely to avoid termination. Only reasonable
progress in correcting the conditions must be shown.
In re L.C.R., 226 N.C. App. 249, 252, 739 S.E.2d 596, 598 (2013). The “reasonable