IN RE A.B.C.
[…] other alleged grounds for termination. In a separate amended disposition order
entered 18 April 2019, the trial court concluded that termination of respondent’s
parental rights was in Adam’s best interests. Respondent appealed.
Analysis
-5-
IN RE A.B.C.
Opinion of the Court
I. Motion to Dismiss
As an initial matter, DSS filed a motion to dismiss respondent’s appeal from
the trial court’s 21 March 2019 adjudication order arguing that her notice of appeal
was untimely because it was filed more than thirty days after entry and service of
that order.
Section 7B-1001 of the General Statutes of North Carolina sets out the orders
from which a party may appeal in juvenile matters and the appropriate court to which
they may be appealed. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001, a final order “that terminates
parental rights or denies a petition or motion to terminate parental rights” may be
appealed directly to this Court. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a1)(1) (2019). In juvenile cases,
“[n]otice of appeal . . . shall be given in writing . . . and shall be made within 30 days
after entry and service of the order . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(b) (2019).
DSS claims that N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001 provides that notice of appeal from the
trial court’s adjudication order in a termination of parental rights case must be filed
within thirty days after entry and service of the order. However, an adjudication