In re: A.B. & J.B.Â
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the termination order and remand to the trial court for entry of a new order clarifying its findings of fact and conclusions of law. Id. at ___, 768 S.E.2d at 581-82. On 5 June 2015, upon remand from this Court, the trial court entered an order terminating respondent’s parental rights based upon North Carolina General Statute § 7B-1111(a)(2) for “willfully [leaving] the juvenile[s] in foster care or placement outside of the home for more than 12 months without showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2) (2013). Respondent appeals. II. Standard of Review -5- IN RE: A.B. & J.B. Opinion of the Court Termination of parental rights proceedings are conducted in two stages: adjudication and disposition.