In re: A.B. & J.B.Â
[…] (Emphasis added.) Respondent argues that the trial court’s failure to affirmatively state in the order that all of the findings of -6- IN RE: A.B. & J.B. Opinion of the Court fact, not just finding of fact 13, were made pursuant to the proper standard of proof was erroneous. We agree that all findings of fact must be supported by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109 (2013) (“[A]ll findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.”) Just as respondent noted, finding of fact 13 recites the appropriate standard.