IN RE: A.B. & J.B.
[…] ultimate determination. See id.
While respondent directs our attention to numerous “inconsistent” findings of
fact and argues regarding various changes between the first order and the one
currently on appeal, respondent does not actually challenge the sufficiency of the
evidence to support the findings of fact nor does respondent make an argument that
- 15 -
IN RE: A.B. & J.B.
Opinion of the Court
the findings of fact as currently drafted fail to support the determination that
respondent failed to make reasonable progress. North Carolina General Statute §
7B-1111(a)(2) provides that a court may terminate one’s parental rights when “[t]he
parent has willfully left the juvenile in foster care or placement outside the home for
more than 12 months without showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable
progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting those conditions which
led to the removal of the juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2) (2013).
“[W]illfulness is not precluded just because respondent has made some efforts to
regain custody of the child.” In re D.H.H., 208 N.C. App. 549, 553, 703 S.E.2d 803,
806 (2010) (citation and quotation marks omitted).