In re: A.B. & J.B.Â
[…] See id. While respondent directs our attention to numerous “inconsistent” findings of fact and argues regarding various changes between the first order and the one currently on appeal, respondent does not actually challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support the findings of fact nor does respondent make an argument that - 15 - IN RE: A.B. & J.B. Opinion of the Court the findings of fact as currently drafted fail to support the determination that respondent failed to make reasonable progress. North Carolina General Statute § 7B-1111(a)(2) provides that a court may terminate one’s parental rights when “[t]he parent has willfully left the juvenile in foster care or placement outside the home for more than 12 months without showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2) (2013). “[W]illfulness is not precluded just because respondent has made some efforts to regain custody of the child.” In re D.H.H., 208 N.C. App. 549, 553, 703 S.E.2d 803, 806 (2010) (citation and quotation marks omitted).