IN RE: A.B. & J.B.
[…] reasonable progress toward correcting the conditions that
led to the removal of the juveniles from her care and
custody, and (2) terminating respondent’s parental rights
is in the juveniles’ best interests. Accordingly, we reverse
the termination order and remand to the trial court for
entry of a new order clarifying its findings of fact and
conclusions of law.
Id. at ___, 768 S.E.2d at 581-82.
On 5 June 2015, upon remand from this Court, the trial court entered an order
terminating respondent’s parental rights based upon North Carolina General Statute
§ 7B-1111(a)(2) for “willfully [leaving] the juvenile[s] in foster care or placement
outside of the home for more than 12 months without showing to the satisfaction of
the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in
correcting those conditions which led to the removal.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2)
(2013). Respondent appeals.
II. Standard of Review
-5-
IN RE: A.B. & J.B.
Opinion of the Court
Termination of parental rights proceedings are
conducted in two stages: adjudication and disposition. In
the adjudication stage, the trial court must determine