IN RE: R.D.
[…] day of December, 2013.”
Motion to Dismiss
The guardian ad litem for the child has filed a motion to dismiss the appeal on
the grounds that the notice of appeal is (1) improper because it does not accurately
identify the order from which Respondent has a right to appeal, and (2) untimely
because it was not filed within thirty days after the filing of the competency order on
6 May 2014 or the amended adjudication and disposition order filed 13 August 2014.
Appeals in juvenile abuse, neglect and dependency proceedings are governed by the
provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001 and N.C.R. App. P. 3.1. Section (b) of N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001 provides that notice of appeal “shall be made within 30 days
after entry and service of the order in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 58.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(b) (2013). Appellate Rule 3.1(a) provides that trial counsel or
an appellant not represented by counsel “shall be responsible for filing and serving
the notice of appeal in the time and manner required.” N.C.R. App. P. 3.1(a) (2013).