Jody S Kraus v. Pare Lynn Gerou
[…] jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. MCL 722.1202(3). The Washtenaw Circuit Court thus properly
held that it had jurisdiction to modify its original custody order pursuant to the UCCJEA, despite
the fact that ATK and his parents no longer reside in Michigan. Cheesman, ___ Mich App at
___; slip op at *1-2.

                                        B. MCL 722.1207

       If a Michigan court determines that it has jurisdiction under the UCCJEA, the court may
nonetheless “decline to exercise its jurisdiction if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum
under MCL 722.1207.” White v Harrison-White, 280 Mich App 383, 395; 760 NW2d 691
(2008). In relevant part, MCL 722.1207 mandates that:

              (1) A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this act to make a child-
       custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it
       determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a
       court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient
       forum may be raised upon the motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or the
       request of another court.

       (2) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state
       shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise
       jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit
       information and shall consider all relevant factors, including all of the following:

       (a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future
       and which state could best protect the parties and the child.

       (b) The length of time the child has resided outside this state.

       (c) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that
       would assume jurisdiction.

       (d) The parties’ relative financial circumstances.

       (e) An agreement by the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction.


                                                -4-
       (f) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending
       litigation, including the child’s testimony.

       (g) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the
       procedures necessary to present the evidence.

       (h) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues of the
       pending litigation.

         Here, Gerou says, without providing any legal or factual support, that the trial court
abused its discretion when it did not find that Michigan was an inconvenient forum to litigate this
suit under MCL 722.1207. The trial court thoroughly considered the factors listed in MCL