Jody S Kraus v. Pare Lynn Gerou
[…] When Gerou did so, on October 29, 2014, ATK’s “home state” was Virginia, because he had
lived in Virginia “for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of
5
  MCL 722.1204 governs when a court has temporary emergency jurisdiction. It is of no
relevance to this appeal.
6
 MCL 722.1207 instructs Michigan courts to determine whether the court of a sister state is a
more convenient forum in which to litigate the suit, and provides specific factors for the court to
make this determination. MCL 722.1208 permits a Michigan court to decline jurisdiction over a
child-custody dispute when “a person invoking the court’s jurisdiction has engaged in
unjustifiable conduct.”
7
 “[T]he UCCJEA defines ‘commencement’ as ‘the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding.’ ”
Fisher, 269 Mich App at 259, quoting MCL 722.1102(e).


                                                 -3-
[the] child-custody proceeding.”