Jody S Kraus v. Pare Lynn Gerou
[…] Fisher v Belcher, 269 Mich App 247,
260; 713 NW2d 6 (2005). Under the UCCJEA, a Michigan court may determine that it lacks
exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over a child-custody dispute when it, or the court of another
state, “determines that neither the child, nor a parent of the child, nor a person acting as the
child’s parent presently resides in [Michigan.]” MCL 722.1202(1)(b).

       Nonetheless, in such instances, a Michigan court may assert jurisdiction over a child-
custody dispute “if [the court] has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination
under [MCL 722.1201].” MCL 722.1202(3). In relevant part, MCL 722.1201(1) provides:

                 Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 722.12045], a court of this state has
         jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only in the following
         situations:


1
    Gerou lives in Charlottesville, which is in Albemarle County.
2
    The hearing has been postponed pending the outcome of this appeal.
3
  Defendant also makes the unavailing assertion that the trial court erred when it indicated that it