In re I.B.
[…] In the second assignment of error presented in her appeal from the probate court, appellant argues the probate court erred in denying her motion to certify jurisdiction to the juvenile court. In both assignments of error, she contends the juvenile court had exclusive jurisdiction pursuant to R.C. 2151.23(A) to determine the custody of I.B. because she alleged I.B. to be a neglected and dependant child. {¶23} R.C. 2151.23(A)(1) provides that the juvenile court has “exclusive original jurisdiction” over a variety of actions including complaints seeking custody of “any child who, on or about the date specified in the complaint, * * * is alleged * * * to be a[n] * * * abused, neglected, or dependent child.”