IN RE: I.B.
[…] traditionally placing itself in the position of guardian of that child. Rather,
in a broad sense the court is making a judicial determination as to whom the
child’s custodian is to be, whether it be a parent or otherwise. Nor does the
court consider the child a “ward” of that court, even though the court retains
jurisdiction to modify custody and support. Hence, we conclude that the
phrase any child not a “ward of another court” in R.C. 2151.23(A)(2)
cannot be construed to prohibit a juvenile court from changing custody of
children subject to a divorce decree entered pursuant to former
R.C. 3109.04.
{¶27} In contrast to the domestic relations court, R.C. 2111.50(A)(1) expressly
provides that the probate court “is the superior guardian of wards who are subject to its
jurisdiction.” R.C. 2111.01(B) defines “ward” as “any person for whom a guardian is
acting or for whom the probate court is acting pursuant to section 2111.50 of the Revised
Code.” Appellee’s guardianship application invoked the probate court’s jurisdiction and
made I.B. a ward of the probate court. See In re Clendenning, 145 Ohio St. 82, 92, 60
N.E.2d 676 (1945).
{¶28} Thus, pursuant to R.C. 2151.23(A)(2), the juvenile court could not