IN RE: I.B.
[…] The parties’ respective guardianship
applications charged the probate court with the responsibility of determining who should
serve as I.B.’s guardian. However, a guardian of a minor child has legal custody of the
child. R.C. 2111.07; see In re L.H., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 97977, 2012-Ohio-4062.
Legal custody of a child and guardianship of a child are exactly the same in all respects
but name, and the two statutes provide each court with “exclusive jurisdiction.” The two
provisions seemingly create concurrent and potentially conflicting jurisdiction in the two
courts.
{¶25} However, R.C. 2151.23(A)(2) provides that the juvenile court has exclusive
jurisdiction “to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this
state.” (Emphasis added.) This provision is apparently aimed at preventing forum
shopping and conflicting judgments by precluding two courts of competent jurisdiction
from simultaneously deciding identical issues. Indeed, the Ohio Supreme Court reached