IN RE: I.B.
[…] probate court’s primary responsibility is to ensure that the person appointed will act in the
best interests of the ward.” In re Guardianship of Hilt, 6th Dist. Sandusky No. S-14-010,
2015-Ohio-3186, ¶ 20, quoting In re Guardianship of Thomas, 148 Ohio App.3d 11,
2002-Ohio-1037, 771 N.E.2d 882, ¶ 96 (10th Dist.). The probate court’s determination
regarding a guardianship is generally within the sound discretion of the trial court subject
to reversal only for an abuse of discretion. In re Guardianship of Muehrcke, 8th Dist.
Cuyahoga No. 81353, 2003-Ohio-176, ¶ 21.
{¶52} R.C. 2111.121(A) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person may nominate
in a writing * * * another person to be the guardian of the nominator’s minor * * *
children.” R.C. 2111.121(B) instructs the probate court that “[e]xcept for good cause
shown or disqualification, the court shall make its appointment in accordance with the
person’s most recent nomination.” Mother nominated appellee to serve as I.B.’s
guardian in her will.