IN RE: I.B.
[…] court, appellant argues the juvenile court erred in dismissing her complaint and
terminating the temporary custody order. In the second assignment of error presented in
her appeal from the probate court, appellant argues the probate court erred in denying her
motion to certify jurisdiction to the juvenile court. In both assignments of error, she
contends the juvenile court had exclusive jurisdiction pursuant to R.C. 2151.23(A) to
determine the custody of I.B. because she alleged I.B. to be a neglected and dependant
child.
{¶23} R.C. 2151.23(A)(1) provides that the juvenile court has “exclusive original
jurisdiction” over a variety of actions including complaints seeking custody of “any child
who, on or about the date specified in the complaint, * * * is alleged * * * to be a[n] * * *
abused, neglected, or dependent child.” Appellant’s complaint for legal custody alleged
that I.B. was a dependent child.
{¶24} The probate court, however, awarded the guardianship of I.B. to appellee