In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] even as a GS-14, Step 10, [Mr. Douglass] suffered a loss
in pay, although it was much less substantial than the
loss he would have suffered if he had been appointed as
a GS-14, Step 1.
Compl. Ex. 1 at 4-5 (citations omitted). One of the significant differences between
Ms. North and Mr. Douglass, then, is the fact that Ms. North was self-employed
and working only part-time when she applied for her position, whereas Mr.
2
/ The agency here uses the term “superior” in the sense of highly qualified, not in the
sense of higher qualifications than those possessed by Ms. North. See, e.g., 5 C.F.R.
§ 531.212(b)(1) (“An agency may determine that a candidate has superior qualifications based on
the level, type, or quality of the candidate’s skills or competencies demonstrated or obtained
through experience and/or education, the quality of the candidate’s accomplishments compared
to others in the field, or other factors that support a superior qualifications determination.”);
Compl. Ex. 1 at 5 (explaining that Mr. Douglass had superior qualifications as defined by 5
C.F.R. § 531.212); Pl.’s App. at 79 (explaining that OCR-KC used “superior qualifications” as a
“category” to describe highly qualified applicants such as Ms. North and Mr. Douglass).
9