In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] An overview
of the relevant hiring process, Plaintiff’s and Male Comparator’s appointments, and the
proceedings to date is necessary to understand Plaintiff’s claim.
A. Hiring Process at BVAMC
Generally, new hires (or “appointments”) in the federal government are made at the
minimum rate of pay (or “step”) for the appropriate grade of the individual under the General
Schedule (“GS”) system. See 5 U.S.C. § 5333. In order to depart from the minimum step, an
agency must justify the step increase it intends to offer the individual. Id. In pertinent part,
5 U.S.C. § 5333 provides that, pursuant to regulations, federal agencies may appoint an
individual above the minimum step “for such considerations as the existing pay or unusually
high or unique qualifications of the candidate, or a special need of the Government for his
services . . . .” Id.
Although Plaintiff and Male Comparator, as pharmacists, were hired pursuant to
38 U.S.C. § 7401(3) (and not title 5), 5 U.S.C. § 5333 (as is explained in more depth infra) is
nonetheless relevant to the application of the EPA in this case. Some, but not all Department of