In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] bears the burden to establish a prima facie showing of a sex-based wage differential; (2) if the
plaintiff is successful, the burden shifts to the employer to show an affirmative defense. No
showing of pretext is required.”).
3. Federal Hiring and Pay Authority
Of particular relevance in the instant matter, Congress has statutorily prescribed the
circumstances under which most federal employees’ initial salary may be set above the minimum
step of the appropriate grade under the GS system. First enacted in 1966, 5 U.S.C. § 5333
provides in relevant part:
New appointments shall be made at the minimum rate of the appropriate grade.
However, under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management
which provide for such considerations as the existing pay or unusually high or
unique qualifications of the candidate, or a special need of the Government for his
services, the head of an agency may appoint, with the approval of the Office in
each specific case, an individual to a position at such a rate above the minimum
rate of the appropriate grade as the Office may authorize for this purpose.
5 U.S.C.A. § 5333. In other words, new government employees are presumed to start at the
minimum salary step (or rate) unless “the existing pay or unusually high or unique qualifications
of the candidate, or a special need of the Government” justifies an upward departure. These pay
rate decisions are further governed by OPM regulations outlining agencies’ “Superior
qualifications and special needs pay-setting authority,” which state:
(a) Agency authority.
(1) An agency may use the superior qualifications or special needs pay-