In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Such
an expansion belies any congressional intent to implicitly repeal § 5333 through the enactment of
the 1974 FLSA amendments.
The regulation promulgated by OPM to carry out § 5333 further confirms that “existing
salary” or “recent salary history” alone may be used in determining GS employee’s initial pay
rate. It provides that “[a]n agency may set the payable rate of basic pay of a newly appointed
employee above the minimum rate of the grade . . . if the candidate meets one of” two listed
criteria. 5 C.F.R. § 531.212(b). Relevant here is the first criterion regarding “superior
qualifications,” which an agency determines by reviewing “the level, type, or quality of the
candidate’s skills or competencies demonstrated or obtained through experience and/or
education, the quality of the candidate’s accomplishments compared to others in the field, or
other factors that support a superior qualifications determination.” 5 C.F.R. § 531.212(b)(1).
Additionally, “[t]he candidate’s skills, competencies, experience, education, and/or
accomplishments must be relevant to the requirements of the position to be filled” and “[t]hese
qualities must be significantly higher than that needed to be minimally required for the position
and/or be of a more specialized quality compared to other candidates . . . .” Id. If a
determination is made that this criterion is met, the “agency may consider one or more of” a list
of factors, including “[t]he candidate’s existing salary, recent salary history, or salary
documented in a competing job offer,” to determine the step of an employee’s initial pay rate.
5 C.F.R. § 531.212(c)(1)–(2) (emphasis added).
Plaintiff, in opposing the government’s motion, asserts that subsection (b) allows an
agency to “set the basic pay of a newly appointed employee above the minimum rate only if it
first determines that the candidate has ‘superior qualifications’ which ‘must be significantly
higher than that needed to be minimally required for the position and/or be of a more specialized
quality compared to other candidates.’” Pl.’s Resp. at 17 (emphasis in original). The Court
agrees. From this, however, Plaintiff concludes that “Defendant made no finding that [Male
Comparator’s] qualifications were significantly higher compared to Plaintiff’s qualifications;