In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] of existing or prior salary alone in determining pay rates. In addition, the facts of the cases
before those circuits do not appear to have any overlap with an undisputed admission made by
Plaintiff that explains why her prior salary was lower than would be typical for a pharmacist of
her experience. Taken together or separately, the federal statutory and regulatory scheme and
Plaintiff’s admission regarding her prior salary demonstrate why, in this case, existing or prior
pay alone qualifies as an affirmative defense under the EPA.
The Court begins with 5 U.S.C. § 5333, which provides the reasons for which an agency
may depart from the minimum rate of pay for the appropriate grade for a federal government
employee appointed under the GS system. Under the statute, “[n]ew appointments shall be made
at the minimum rate of the appropriate grade” unless “the existing pay or unusually high or
unique qualifications of the candidate” justify appointing “an individual to a position at such a
rate above the minimum rate of the appropriate grade . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 5333 (emphasis added).