COMMONWEALTH vs. NICHOLAS OCCHIUTO.
[…] as part of their sham investigation into Trooper Millett.
1. Larceny by false pretenses.13 "Prosecution for larceny
by false pretenses requires proof that (1) a false statement of
fact was made; (2) the defendant knew or believed that the
statement was false when he made it; (3) the defendant intended
that the person to whom he made the false statement would rely
12
The defendant was sentenced to consecutive prison terms
of from three to five years for larceny and from one to one and
one-half years for misleading a police officer or Federal agent.
13
The defendant was charged with violating G. L. c. 266,
§ 30(1), as amended by St. 1987, c. 468, § 1, which provides, as
pertinent here, "[w]hoever steals, or with intent to defraud
obtains by a false pretence, . . . the property of another . . .
shall be guilty of larceny."
13
on it; and (4) the person to whom the false statement was made
did rely on it and, consequently, parted with property."
Commonwealth v. Cheromcka, 66 Mass. App. Ct. 771, 776 (2006),
quoting from Commonwealth v.