COMMONWEALTH vs. NICHOLAS OCCHIUTO.
[…] that it would be unfair to criminalize the behavior at issue
here and that the statute, on its face and as applied, is
unconstitutionally vague.
24
countering the effect of witness intimidation on the successful
prosecution of criminals." Commonwealth v. Morse, 468 Mass.
360, 367 (2014). However, the statute was expanded in 2006 to
"outlaw[] 'mislead[ing]' and 'harrass[ing]' conduct, in addition
to the 'threatening' and 'intimidating' conduct that the prior
version of the statute had proscribed." Id. at 369, quoting
from G. L. c. 268, § 13B. We are concerned here only with the
"misleading" prong of the statute, which prohibits directly or
indirectly (1) wilfully misleading (2) a police officer, Federal
agent, or investigator (3) "with the intent to impede, obstruct,
delay, harm, punish, or otherwise interfere thereby with a
criminal investigation." G. L. c. 268, § 13B(1)(c).
For purposes of the statute, the Supreme Judicial Court has
adopted the Federal definition of "misleading conduct" as used
in 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b) (2006):
"(A) knowingly making a false statement; (B)
intentionally omitting information from a statement