COMMONWEALTH vs. RAYMOND ZACHARY PAQUETTE.
[…] The defendant did not testify.
The defendant's motions for required findings of not
guilty, at the close of the Commonwealth's case and at the close
of all the evidence, were denied. On March 11, 2015, the jury
found the defendant guilty of both charges. The judge imposed a
sentence of two and one-half years in a house of correction,
suspended on specific conditions of probation. The defendant
appealed, and we granted his application for direct appellate
review.
3. Discussion. Witnesses ordinarily have no obligation to
disclose information to police. See Commonwealth v. Hart, 455
Mass. 230, 238 (2009). When a witness does choose to speak with
police, however, § 13B makes it criminal to "mislead[]" them in
certain circumstances. The section provides, in relevant part:
"Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully . . .
misleads . . .[a] police officer . . . with the intent to
impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish or otherwise
interfere thereby . . . with . . . a [criminal] proceeding
shall be punished."
G. L. c. 268, § 13B (1) (c) (iii), (v). The offense essentially
comprises four elements: (1) wilfully misleading, directly or
8
indirectly, (2) a police officer (3) with the intent to impede,
obstruct, delay, harm, punish, or otherwise interfere thereby