COMMONWEALTH vs. RAYMOND ZACHARY PAQUETTE.
[…] he requested, however, addressed only the impeding element of
G. L. c. 268, § 13B.
11
The defendant argues that that instruction incorrectly allowed
the jury to find any knowingly false statement "misleading"
within the scope of § 13B. Because the defendant did not raise
this argument at trial, we review the challenged instruction for
a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice. See
Commonwealth v. Alphas, 430 Mass. 8, 13 (1999).
In our few prior cases involving § 13B, we adopted a
working definition of "misleads" from the description of
"misleading conduct" in 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(3), which defines
that term for purposes of the Federal witness tampering statute,
18 U.S.C. § 1512(b). See Commonwealth v. Figueroa, 464 Mass.
365, 372 (2013). "Misleading conduct" under the Federal
statutory scheme includes
"(A) knowingly making a false statement; (B) intentionally
omitting information from a statement and thereby causing a
portion of such statement to be misleading, or
intentionally concealing a material fact, and thereby
creating a false impression by such statement; (C) with
intent to mislead, knowingly submitting or inviting
reliance on a writing or recording that is false, forged,
altered, or otherwise lacking in authenticity; (D) with
intent to mislead, knowingly submitting or inviting
reliance on a sample, specimen, map, photograph, boundary
mark, or other object that is misleading in a material
respect; or (E) knowingly using a trick, scheme, or device
with intent to mislead."
Id., quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(3). This definition heretofore
generally has been adequate to the task of determining whether
defendants have "misled" investigators in violation of § 13B.
Yet it also is somewhat circular -- apart from "knowingly making
12