COMMONWEALTH vs. JOSEFA TEJEDA.
[…] pursuant to G. L. c. 94C, § 34.
3
defendant return to the scene, pick up the plastic bag and place
it in her mouth. The bag and its contents were not recovered.
Discussion. To sustain the complaint against the
defendant, the Commonwealth must provide sufficient evidence to
establish probable cause, that is, "reasonably trustworthy
information sufficient to warrant a reasonable or prudent person
in believing that the defendant has committed the offense."
Commonwealth v. Humberto H., 466 Mass. 562, 565 (2013), quoting
Commonwealth v. Roman, 414 Mass. 642, 643 (1993). General Laws
c. 268, § 13B (1) (c), provides in pertinent part: "Whoever,
directly or indirectly, willfully . . . misleads . . . [a]
police officer . . . with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay,
harm, punish or otherwise interfere thereby . . . with [a
criminal investigation] shall be punished."
Although § 13B does not define "misleads," in interpreting
the statute we have come to rely on the definition of
"misleading conduct" contained in the Federal witness tampering
statute:
"(A) knowingly making a false statement; (B) intentionally