COMMONWEALTH vs. JOSEFA TEJEDA.
[…] is so because she did not attempt to, nor did she, deceive the
officer as to where the bag went. Second, the defendant's
conduct did not lead officers astray or send them on a "wild
goose chase." Paquette, 475 Mass. at 800. The officers knew
exactly where to find the plastic bag if they were so inclined.
This interpretation of "misleads" within § 13B is in
keeping with the plain language of the statute, elements of
which include both an intent to mislead and an intent to impede,
obstruct, delay, harm, punish, or otherwise interfere with a
criminal investigation. See id. at 797 (elements of § 13B are
"[1] wilfully misleading, directly or indirectly, [2] a police
officer [3] with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm,
punish, or otherwise interfere thereby with [4] a criminal
investigation" [footnote omitted]). The interpretation the
Commonwealth would have us adopt equates impeding conduct with
misleading conduct. This construction reads the word "misleads"
out of the statute, and "[w]e decline to adopt an interpretation