Commonwealth v. Anthony Winchenbach.
[…] Commonwealth v. Coggeshall, 473 Mass. 665, 667 (2016), citing Commonwealth v. Long, 454 Mass. 542, 555 (2009). 2. Misleading a police officer. The witness intimidation statute, G. L. c. 268, § 13B, was expanded in 2006 to cover a broad range of crimes against public justice. See G. L. c. 268, § 13B, as amended through St. 2006, c. 48, § 3. "As a result, § 13B for the first time outlawed 'mislead[ing]' and 'harass[ing]' conduct, in addition to the 'threaten[ing]' and 'intimidat[ing]' conduct that the prior version of the statute had proscribed." Commonwealth v. Morse, 468 Mass. 360, 369 (2014). Section 13B (b) now provides in pertinent part: 5 "Whoever willfully, either directly or indirectly, . . . misleads . . . [a] police officer . . . with the intent to . . . impede, obstruct, delay, prevent or otherwise interfere with: a criminal investigation . . . shall be punished." G. L. c. 268, § 13B (b). See Commonwealth v. Paquette, 475 Mass. 793, 794 (2016) (reciting elements of misleading police officer). In this case, it is beyond dispute that the defendant changed his version of events to the police many times while giving his statement.