State v. Jeffrey Reed
[…] See Bilski v. Kappos, 561 U.S. 593, 608 (2010); see also Doe v. Pataki, 120 F.3d 1263, 1277 (2d Cir. 1997) (“We therefore decline to construe the subjective intent expressed by one or more legislators to reflect the objective intent of the legislature.” (quotation omitted)). ¶ 43. Additionally, I cannot agree with the majority’s reliance on Commonwealth v. Morse, 10 N.E.3d 1109 (Mass. 2014), for further clarification of the term “deflect.” The majority’s use of that case as a prism through which to understand § 1754(a) is seriously misguided for several reasons. Unlike here, the statute in that case—Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 268, § 13B(1)(c) (2010)— 18 largely targets “[i]ntimidation of witnesses, jurors and persons furnishing information in connection with criminal proceedings.” As the court in Morse explained, “the statute under which the defendant in this case was convicted of misleading a police officer . . . has been enlarged since its enactment . . . but is still fundamentally a witness intimidation statute.”