Pennsylvania Dept. of Welfare v. US Dept. HHS
[…] §§2102, 2103. All Executive Branch appointive positions not
requiring Senate confirmation and not in the Senior Executive
Service are to be in the competitive service unless "specifically
excepted from the competitive service by or under statute." 5
U.S.C. § 2102. Congress authorized the President, when warranted
by "conditions of good administration," to make "necessary
exceptions of positions from the competitive service" within the
executive branch. 5 U.S.C. § 3302. Subsequently, the President
delegated this authority to the Office of Personnel Management
(OPM). Exec.Order No. 10577, 5 C.F.R. § 6.1(a). OPM thereafter
divided excepted service positions into three categories:
Schedules A, B, and C. 5 C.F.R. § 6.2. Schedule A, which allows
exception of "positions other than those of a confidential or
policy-determining character for which it is impracticable to
examine," 5 C.F.R. § 213.3101, specifically includes "attorneys."
5 C.F.R. § 213.3102(d). Here, the parties have stipulated that
the Schedule A "attorney appointment" authority was utilized to
appoint the challenged members of the Appeals Board. Accordingly,