Longenette v. Krusing
[…] remedy is to vacate the forfeiture and restore the prior
situation. Once restored, the FBI would accept Longenette’s
IFP declaration in lieu of a bond, and the matter would be
referred to the local United States attorney for judicial
forfeiture. 19 U.S.C. § 1608; see Dusenbery, 201 F.3d at
766 (“A properly filed claim stops the administrative
forfeiture process and requires the seizing agency to refer
the matter to the United States Attorney to institute judicial
forfeiture proceedings.”); 21 C.F.R. §§ 1316.76(b), 1316.78.11
Nevertheless, at issue is whether the statute of
limitations in 19 U.S.C. § 1621 bars the United States
Attorney from instituting judicial forfeiture proceedings. The
administrative forfeiture here occurred more than ten years
ago, and under the applicable statute of limitations, “[n]o
suit or action to recover any . . . forfeiture of property
accruing under the customs laws shall be instituted unless
such suit or action is commenced within five years after the
time when the alleged offense was discovered.” 19 U.S.C.
§ 1621. We have determined that administrative forfeitures
are “separate proceedings” from judicial forfeitures. United
States v. $184,505.51 in U.S. Currency, 72 F.3d 1160, 1164
(3d Cir. 1995). Because a judicial forfeiture would qualify