Longenette v. Krusing
[…] prison mailbox rule in other contexts. E.g., In re Flanagan, 999 F.2d
753, 758-59 (3d Cir. 1993) (applying the prison mailbox rule to the
bankruptcy litigation process).
7. The District Court found “the regulation at issue specifies that the
challenge to the forfeiture must be received by a date certain.” Longenette
v. Krusing et al, No. 92-312, at *12 (W.D. Pa. filed Sept. 26, 2000). But
the court did not cite the specific regulatory language upon which it
relied, nor did it focus on the “giving of the bond.”
9
Accordingly, we review the relevant federal law. Section
1608 of the Tariff Act of 1930 requires that:
Any person claiming such vessel, vehicle, aircraft,
merchandise, or baggage may at any time within
twenty days from the date of the first publication of the
notice of seizure file with the appropriate customs
officer a claim stating his interest therein. Upon the
filing of such claim, and the giving of a bond to the
United States in the penal sum of $ 5,000 or 10
percent of the value of the claimed property, whichever
is lower, but not less than $ 250, with sureties to be
approved by such customs officer, conditioned that in
case of condemnation of the articles so claimed the
obligor shall pay all the costs and expenses of the
proceedings to obtain such condemnation, such
customs officer shall transmit such claim and bond,
with a duplicate list and description of the articles
seized, to the United States attorney for the district in
which seizure was made, who shall proceed to a
condemnation of the merchandise or other property in
the manner prescribed by law.
19 U.S.C. § 1608.
Section 1609 provides:
If no such claim is filed or bond given within the
twenty days hereinbefore specified, the appropriate
customs officer shall declare the vessel, vehicle,
aircraft, merchandise, or baggage forfeited, and shall
sell the same at public auction in the same manner as
merchandise abandoned to the United States is sold or
otherwise dispose of the same according to law, and
shall deposit the proceeds of sale, after deducting the
expenses described in section 613 [19 USCS § 1613],