Longenette v. Krusing
[…] clearly required actual receipt by a specific date. In Fex, the
Interstate Agreement on Detainers incorporated language
that specifically started the relevant 180-day period after
the prosecuting officer received a prisoner’s request for final
disposition. 507 U.S. at 45. In Smith, the INS regulation
provided that the date of filing was the date the Board of
Immigration Appeals received the appeal. 250 F.3d at 278.
And in Nigro, the regulation provided that “an appeal is
considered filed when the receipt is issued.” 40 F.3d at 994.
Here, there is no such conclusive language. Section 1608
provides that an administrative forfeiture proceeding
terminates, and is referred to the local United States
attorney for judicial forfeiture proceedings, “[u]pon the filing
of [a] claim, and the giving of a bond to the United States.”
19 U.S.C. § 1608. Section 1609 provides a clear deadline
that the claim be “filed” and the bond be “given” within
twenty days. As in Houston, neither the statutory nor
regulatory schemes define “filed” and “given” as requiring
11
actual receipt.9 The circumstances of his situation required