Longenette v. Krusing
[…] is lower, but not less than $ 250, with sureties to be
approved by such customs officer, conditioned that in
case of condemnation of the articles so claimed the
obligor shall pay all the costs and expenses of the
proceedings to obtain such condemnation, such
customs officer shall transmit such claim and bond,
with a duplicate list and description of the articles
seized, to the United States attorney for the district in
which seizure was made, who shall proceed to a
condemnation of the merchandise or other property in
the manner prescribed by law.
19 U.S.C. § 1608.
Section 1609 provides:
If no such claim is filed or bond given within the
twenty days hereinbefore specified, the appropriate
customs officer shall declare the vessel, vehicle,
aircraft, merchandise, or baggage forfeited, and shall
sell the same at public auction in the same manner as
merchandise abandoned to the United States is sold or
otherwise dispose of the same according to law, and
shall deposit the proceeds of sale, after deducting the
expenses described in section 613 [19 USCS § 1613],
into the Customs Forfeiture Fund.
19 U.S.C. § 1609.8
8. See also 21 C.F.R. § 1316.77(b) (“For property seized by officers of the
Federal Bureau of Investigation, if the appraised value does not exceed
the jurisdictional limits in § 1316.75(a), and a claim and bond are not