USA v. Dees
[…] found a violation of Dees’ supervised release by a
preponderance of the evidence standard rather than a reasonable
doubt standard and imposed three consecutive terms in prison.
A.
6
The first issue is whether the District Court had statutory
discretion under 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) to impose consecutive
sentences upon revocation of concurrent terms of supervised
release based upon the same violation conduct. We exercise
plenary review of the legal issue of statutory construction. See
Lieberman v. Cambridge Partners, L.L.C. 432 F.3d 482, 486
(3d Cir. 2005).
Section 3584(a) states in relevant part that:
If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on
a defendant at the same time, or if a term of
imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is
already subject to an undischarged term of
imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or
consecutively, except that the terms may not run
consecutively for an attempt and for another
offense that was the sole objective of the attempt.
18 U.S.C. § 3584(a). Dees contends that § 3584(a) has no
application in supervised release revocation proceedings under
§ 3583(e)(3). He argues that § 3583(e)(3) removes the
discretion of a District Court to impose consecutive sentences of
imprisonment for violations of supervised release.