Knight v. Intl Longshoremen
[…] upon candidates in an election of the labor organization or upon
any business properly before the meeting, subject to the
organization's established and reasonable rules pertaining to the
conduct of meetings: Provided, That nothing herein shall be
construed to impair the right of a labor organization to adopt and
enforce reasonable rules as to the responsibility of every member
toward the organization as an institution and to his refraining from
conduct that would interfere with its performance of its legal or
contractual obligations.”
4
Section § 529 provides: “It shall be unlawful for any labor
organization, or any officer, agent, shop steward, or other
representative of a labor organization, or employee thereof to fine,
suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for
exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of
this chapter.”
5
The District Court granted summary judgment for the ILA
on Knight’s claim that the union had disciplined him in order to
6
After a bench trial on the remaining claims, the District
Court concluded that the ILA had given Knight and Miller-Bey