Knight v. Intl Longshoremen
[…] disciplinary proceeding protected by §§ 101(a)(5) and 609 of the
LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(5),2 by denying Knight and Miller-
Bey sufficient notice and a reasonable time to prepare their
defenses, refusing Knight permission to record the proceedings
of the disciplinary hearing, forcing Knight to appear before a
biased hearing committee, and finding that he had committed
offenses of which there was no evidence; (2) that the ILA
violated their right to free speech by retaliating against them for
exercising that right as union members pursuant to §§ 101(a)(2)
and 609 of the the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 411(a)(2),3 and 529,4
2
Section 411(a)(5) provides: “No member of any labor
organization may be fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise
disciplined except for nonpayment of dues by such organization or
by any officer thereof unless such member has been (A) served
with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable time to
prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and fair hearing.”
3
Section 411(a)(2) provides: “Every member of any labor
organization shall have the right to meet and assemble freely with
5
when it brought charges against Knight and Miller Bey and fined
Knight; (3) for interfering with their free speech rights through