Gilkes v. Attorney General
[…] Gilkes v. Ridge, No. 4:03-CV-1417, at 5 (M.D. Pa. Oct. 8, 2004). Accordingly, the District Court denied the Petitioner’s application for habeas corpus relief on October 8, 2004. Id. at 6. The Petitioner filed an appeal to this Court on October 27, 2004. For the first time he contended that he was entitled to derivative citizenship under 8 U.S.C. § 1409(c). Under § 1409(c), a person born after December 23, 1952, outside the United States and out of wedlock, may derive United States citizenship from his or her United States citizen 5 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(3), (5) (1988) (repealed 2001) provided: (a) A child born outside of the United States of alien parents, or of an alien parent and a citizen parent who has subsequently lost citizenship of the United States, becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions: .... (3) The naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents or the naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation; and if .... (5) Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent last naturalized under clause (1) of this subsection, or the parent naturalized under clause (2) or (3) of this subsection, or thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years. 10 mother if certain conditions are met.6 On April 26, 2005, this Court issued an order which states: “This matter is hereby remanded to the District Court for consideration of Gilkes’ claim that he is entitled to derivative citizenship under 8 U.S.C. § 1409(c).”