Gilkes v. Attorney General
[…] Once again, briefs have been filed by the parties and the case has been argued before us. In light of the procedural history of this matter in this Circuit, we are persuaded that it would be unreasonable for us to transfer this matter to another venue for a review of the Petitioner’s claim. B The Petitioner now contends that the evidence shows that he acquired United States citizenship through his mother under § 1409(c). Section 1409(c) provides as follows in pertinent part: 14 [A] person born, after December 23, 1952, outside the United States and out of wedlock shall be held to have acquired at birth the nationality status of his mother, if the mother had the nationality of the United States at the time of such person's birth, and if the mother had previously been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year. There is no dispute between the parties that the Petitioner was born after December 23, 1952, in Barbados, that his mother was a citizen of the United States on the date he was born, and that she had been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of one year. The parties do, however, dispute whether Mr. Gilkes was born “out of wedlock.” The Petitioner argues that the conclusion that Mr. R.E. Gilkes is not his biological father “is irrefutable as a matter of fact.”