Gilkes v. Attorney General
[…] The Petitioner’s second claim asserted for the first time that he was entitled to United States citizenship pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1431 (1994). Under the 1994 version of § 1431, a child born outside of the United States with one alien parent and one United States citizen parent may become a citizen of the United States if the alien parent is naturalized and if certain other conditions are met.4 The Petitioner’s third claim asserted for the first time that he was entitled to United States citizenship as he owed 4 8 U.S.C. § 1431 (1994) provides that: (a) A child born outside of the United States, one of whose parents at the time of the child’s birth was an alien and the other of whose parents then was and never thereafter ceased to be a citizen of the United States, shall, if such alien parent is naturalized, become a citizen of the United States, when — (1) such naturalization takes place while such child is under the age of eighteen years; and (2) such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of naturalization or thereafter and begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years. (b) Subsection (a) of this section shall apply to an adopted child only if the child is residing in the United States at the time of naturalization of such adoptive parent, in the custody of his adoptive parents, pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence. 8 permanent allegiance to the United States, evidenced by his registration for the draft in 1972. On July 19, 2004, this Court reversed the District Court’s decision and remanded the matter to the District Court for a decision on the merits of the Petitioner’s § 1401(a)(7) claim. Gilkes v.