Gilkes v. Attorney General
[…] While this matter was pending in the District Court, the REAL ID Act became effective. Section 106(c) of the REAL ID Act provides in relevant part that “[i]f an alien’s case, brought under section 2241 of title 28, United States Code, and challenging a final administrative order of removal, deportation, or exclusion, is pending in a district court on the date of the enactment of this division, then the district court shall transfer the case . . . to the court of appeals for the circuit in which a petition for review could have been properly filed under . . . 8 U.S.C. 1252[(b)(2)].” 8 U.S.C. § 1252 (Transfer of Cases Note) (codifying REAL ID Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-13, Div. B, Title I, § 106(c), 119 6 8 U.S.C. § 1409(c) reads as follows: Notwithstanding the provision of subsection (a) of this section, a person born, after December 23, 1952, outside the United States and out of wedlock shall be held to have acquired at birth the nationality status of his mother, if the mother had the nationality of the United States at the time of such person’s birth, and if the mother had previously been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year. 11 Stat. 231, 311 (2005)). Section 1252(b)(2) provides in relevant part that “[t]he petition for review [of orders of removal] shall be filed with the court of appeals for the judicial circuit in which the immigration judge completed the proceedings.”